Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2005, 08:48 PM
Teric Teric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Default 442 Nubus System - What all do I need???

I just picked up a used system. I now have (4) 442 intefaces (the original ones that just say "Digidesign Audio Interface" and "Quad Audio Interface") and (4) cards that connect to them. I also picked an old Macintosh Quadra 950. I have no idea how to get this setup running. I have searched the forums and have found a lot of info but not enough to get this system to work.

Do I need any additional hardware?

What OS do I need?

What version of ProTools can I use?

Any other info would be great!

Thanks!

Eric
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2005, 04:17 PM
musicabos musicabos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sao Paulo/Brazil
Posts: 78
Default Re: 442 Nubus System - What all do I need???


to use two or more 442modules will need a SysAxe Card - system accelerator (scsi controller who manager scsi disk for ProTools).
SysAxe must to be installed in to the fisrt slot and just "see" 2gb partition size

This setup works fine on quadra 950 and you will load up to 16 tracks !

compatibility:
ProTools software 3.2 w/ DAE/DSI version 2.95 and 2.96
cubase audio xt 3.x
digital performer 2.1
studio vision dsp 4.2.3
logic audio 2.5.3

I install ProTools "free" 3.4 w/ DAE/DSI 3.02 and works fine too ! then I pass thru this information to this site:
http://www.oakbog.com/PT3NuBus.html

obs: hook up the word clock ports !
wordclock out (first 442) to the workclock in (secund 442)
workclock out (second 422) to the workclock in (third 442)
word clok out (third 422) to the wordclock in of the last 442(fourth)

if you have difficulty to find a Sys AXe card to buy , contact me.

good luck!
Fabio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2005, 07:02 PM
ppuskari2 ppuskari2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lancaster, OH
Posts: 51
Default Re: 442 Nubus System - What all do I need???

Also keep in mind that contrary to what the knowledge base may tell you that you do NOT need the tdm connections to make this work as well.

I also have a Quadra 950 up and running for our church recordings. I have 4 interfaces, and 4 standard SA4 cards, and a SysAxe card all hooked up and running.

Works great. One other note not covered in the above awesome postings is that you will need the A/ROSE extension for the SysAxe to work at all. Also note that the SysAxe card is NOT compatible with any Powerpc chips.. I tried putting in the apple 66mhz upgrade card and minus one interface and still no dice. Oh well.. With all 16 channels calibrated to our Peavey mixer in the church and recording, the final cd's that come out are awesome!!

Keep up the great legacy info!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NuBus System Questions........ snuffacation Digidesign Hardware & Software 5 04-21-2003 02:13 PM
Old NuBus System DA Cat Digidesign Hardware & Software 5 02-12-2002 10:38 AM
888 Nubus/Mix system tal herzberg General Discussion 2 11-06-1999 06:48 PM
upgrading my Nubus system JMan General Discussion 1 05-04-1999 08:37 AM
nubus system notmachinemade General Discussion 4 03-15-1999 10:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com