Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2005, 07:18 PM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default ProTools does not support unmapped network volumes

ok so i was thinking about something and had some free time so i wanted to try this out.
I took my laptop and connected it to my desktop using a firewire cable, because i know that
you can network computers together but i've never tried it out, so first thing was first,
i hooked them up and went through some of my files on my desktop while on my laptop over
the firewire network, and i can say that it is way faster than ethernet, so the next test
was to try to run a pro tools session and that's when i got the error
"Pro Tools does not support unmapped network volumes"
so i don't know if it's just not possible to record this way or if there is some kind of
setup process i have to do to "map" the "network volume", and if it is not possible then
when i build a new desktop for recording i may take my old desktop and through it into a
rackmountable server case and load it up with harddrives and record onto a firewire drive
then after i record i can backit up on the "server computer".

any thoughts?

-matt
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2005, 07:35 PM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: ProTools does not support unmapped network vol

open windows explorer --> tools --> map network drive.

Taking a network share and making it into a drive letter = "Mapping"

You can often (but not always) right click and make it mapped that way also.

Hope this helps.
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2005, 07:40 PM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: ProTools does not support unmapped network vol

You can run into difficulty if one system is setup for simple and the other for advanced file sharing (in which case you'd have to set permissions manually).
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2005, 10:18 PM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: ProTools does not support unmapped network vol

ok now it's set as a mapped drive but i'm getting an error

"Recording" cannot be designated as an Audio Playback volume because it is not a fixed, removable or MediaNet volume.

so i don't know if this will be possible to get to work or not, and if i do get it to work it might not even be worth it, what are your feeling about it? and if i can't get it to work what
if i just set up a storage computer like this to backstuff up onto and used firewire 800 to connect
to it and just had a firewire drive to actually record onto,
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2005, 10:21 PM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: ProTools does not support unmapped network vol

ok i just realized, that my firewire harddrive that is hooked up to my desktop is being recognized by my laptop as a harddrive and not a mapped volume and i am able to play and record onto that that drive, it is my internal drive that i'm having the problems with in my above post
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2005, 12:06 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: ProTools does not support unmapped network vol

I'm pretty sure ProTools LE doesn't support recording to a network drive.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2005, 12:17 AM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: ProTools does not support unmapped network vol

Quote:
I'm pretty sure ProTools LE doesn't support recording to a network drive.
yeah, the only reason i thought it might was because they were networked using firewire,
the only odd thing is that my firewire drive that is hooked up to my desktop, was reconognized
as a normal drive by my laptop when i hooked them up together, but that might just be because
i was running both things through the same firewire card on the desktop(differnt inputs, just
the same card, nothing was daisy chainged)
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2005, 05:28 AM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: ProTools does not support unmapped network vol

It's not happy unless it's a medianet network (and even then, i'm not sure if 6.7 is completely happy with medianet).
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unmapped Network Volumes???? snookjohn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 07-01-2010 07:14 PM
why do I get a "protools does not support unmapped network volumes? oterrero Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 03-18-2010 08:53 AM
Pro Tools does not support unmapped network volumes?...HELP! dm3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-21-2010 09:12 AM
Pt will not support unmapped network volumes sixmoons Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 11-15-2006 08:23 AM
Error - Unmapped Network Volumes lovett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-25-2006 09:14 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com