Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Post & Surround > Pro Tools Post & Surround

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2001, 10:58 AM
NK NK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 228
Default Axis Panner and 5.1

Has anyone configured Gallery's Axis Panner joystick for use with ptools 5.1 panner window? I cannot get this to work!

I have followed directions in the readme file on the 5.1 installer disk and this still is not working.
I have
Launched installed Gallery profile in DAE>Profile folder.
Launched Axis Panner
Launched Ptools.
Set Axis panner in the periphs>Controllers window
I have set the Axis panner pref to Joystick.
I can see movement in the axis panner when I move the joystick although not in the Ptools panner!
Anybody who has this working please reply!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2001, 05:07 PM
branco branco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 91
Default Re: Axis Panner and 5.1

Yes, I have an Axis panner, ADB version and it works with PT 5.1.
I've done all those things you mentioned, and it ssemed to be enough to get it working.
Be carefull to set up Axis' prefs After PT is already running, and don't forget to set it for "no output, API only"
Branko
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2001, 06:49 PM
NK NK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 228
Default Re: Axis Panner and 5.1

I am using the USB version of the Axis panner. Although I can see all the joysticks movements in the axis panner window. I am getting no response in the Digi 5.1.1 Panner window. Tried 5.1 then 5.1.1 no dice.
Axis panner window is set to No OUtput API only.
Hmmmm.
Is anyone using the USB version of the Axis Panner?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2001, 01:16 AM
iamstudios iamstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Leiden, ZH, Netherlands
Posts: 433
Default Re: Axis Panner and 5.1

Hi,

We are experiencing the same problems here. We have the USB version of the Axis Panner too, did all the things suggested (installed in DAE Controllers, opened Axis Panner, opened PT, selected Axis as MIDI controller, edited Axis prefs and still no working panner. This sucks a lot. So please, anybody out there to help?

Barnier
__________________
i am studios b.v.
www.iam-studios.com
audio post production. music composition. sound design
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2001, 02:22 AM
iamstudios iamstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Leiden, ZH, Netherlands
Posts: 433
Default Re: Axis Panner and 5.1

E-mailed with Mark Gilbert (Gallery) today and he came up with the solution.

After you've done all the steps written down before, open up the Axis software prefs and change the actions for the different buttons. With the stick make PT touch when pressed. This should make it work. Just fool around a bit to check if it works. I solved our problem.

Good luck!

Barnier [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

[ July 11, 2001: Message edited by: imperium ]
__________________
i am studios b.v.
www.iam-studios.com
audio post production. music composition. sound design
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2001, 11:45 AM
NK NK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 228
Default Re: Axis Panner and 5.1

Thanks for the info, I will try that!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone using an AXIS USB PANNER with PT6.1LE Winxp Pauli Truman Tips & Tricks 1 03-04-2004 02:09 AM
Anyone using an axis usb panner with winxp Pauli Truman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-28-2004 09:17 PM
Axis joystick panner & PT 5.1 ?? Help! Jules Tips & Tricks 1 08-13-2001 02:30 AM
Axis Panner and 5.1 NK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-10-2001 10:56 AM
AXIS panner in PT 5.1? JKD99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-08-2000 06:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com