Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2004, 09:21 AM
streets streets is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 49
Default how much memory i need to run protools

i have a sony vaio cpu with 256mb but im going to pick up a 512mb memory chip today and i have a 80 g.b hard drive so how much memory do i need to run pro tools le on windows xp with all the plugins
cu i have the waves diamond native plugin bundle worth 5,250.00
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2004, 09:28 AM
streets streets is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 49
Default Re: how much memory i need to run protools

oh ya and what kind of 512 is the best to get....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2004, 09:40 AM
streets streets is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 49
Default Re: how much memory i need to run protools

dame nobody know i just need to know whats the best 512mb of ram to get cuz i might buy two so i can have 1025;00mb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2004, 09:47 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,150
Default Re: how much memory i need to run protools

You have to be patient. 20 Mins is not long enough to wait for a response.

I recommend Kingston for memory, as I have had good luck with it. It is also very easy to find memory that is compatible with your system on their website.

Oh yeah, welcome to the DUC, streets. I have a feeling we'll be hearing more from you in the future.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops)

Profire2626, MBox Mini, Command8
PT10
OSX = 318 Dverb2.0
EFIX is a scam!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2004, 10:16 AM
streets streets is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 49
Default Re: how much memory i need to run protools

but somebody on this site said that kinda memory is weak....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2004, 10:52 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,150
Default Re: how much memory i need to run protools

Well, its working just fine for me...
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops)

Profire2626, MBox Mini, Command8
PT10
OSX = 318 Dverb2.0
EFIX is a scam!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2004, 10:53 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,344
Default Re: how much memory i need to run protools

Me too....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2004, 10:55 AM
Keith Owens Keith Owens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: how much memory i need to run protools

Want the best... Corsair Double-sided and matched, two sticks of 512. It IS expensive, but that's what you wanted to know right?


Or the Kingston would work just fine too.
__________________
soon to be back at it again...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-12-2004, 11:00 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,150
Default Re: how much memory i need to run protools

By the way streets, there is a link at the top of this page to the compatibility section of digidesign's website. (or you can just click here )


On that page, if you select whichever digi hardware you are trying to run, it will tell you everything that you need to have to make it happen. the current lowest memory requirement is 384MB, but 512MB is HIGHLY recommended.

If you want to run samplers at the same time as/with ProTools, I recommend at least 1GB.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops)

Profire2626, MBox Mini, Command8
PT10
OSX = 318 Dverb2.0
EFIX is a scam!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-12-2004, 11:08 AM
Keith Owens Keith Owens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: how much memory i need to run protools

Quote:
i have a sony vaio cpu with 256mb but im going to pick up a 512mb memory chip today and i have a 80 g.b hard drive so how much memory do i need to run pro tools le on windows xp with all the plugins
cu i have the waves diamond native plugin bundle worth 5,250.00

Let me make some quick suggestions off of your initial post;

*What kind and size Processor- this has alot to do with compatibility in PT and then with the amount of tracks you will be able to get.

*What is the motherboard in this sony? This has everything to do with compatibility.

*One stick of Kingston 512 totalling 768mb will be enough

*If you have only one hard disk, then buy another one for audio- 7200rpm 8 cache 80 gig will work just fine

These are the things ,in order, that you need to be concerned about to get Pro Tools to work.



__________________
soon to be back at it again...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools is low on memory... lukeyy Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 02-21-2012 06:49 AM
Protools low on memory? oneofmany 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-23-2011 11:59 AM
Protools Le 8.0.1 Draining Memory Win Xp JamesPondAqu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-17-2009 08:49 AM
Allocating Memory to ProTools and DAE CircleMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-22-2003 08:16 AM
ProTools CRITICALLY LOW on MEMORY??? BrandonABrown 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-01-2003 12:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com