Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2022, 06:23 AM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 505
Default Possible Bug with Eucon Software on Mac

I have a Doc , iPad Air 2 and an Artist mix attached to a MacPro Late 2013 trash can running last ver of Mojave. Pretty much everything works perfectly .. however when I program a new button in the app under the Control Surface tab it seems afterwards the pop up window where you assign the function to a button keeps popping open even after you close it.. when this happens the hardware function keys don't work and protools won't do what your trying to accomplish.

Specifically I was using the preview feature , setting up a snapshot would hit write and it appeared protolls accepted the command but when I'd play back the write wasn't there . I'd open up the eucon App and Sure enough under the tab where you assign jey commands the little pop up window was open again . I'd close it, try the same thing and no luck. Open the app again and Sure enough same issue . I have to quit eucon , relaunch and everything functions as expected .. very odd.. maybe something to check on your end ?

Protools HD native , Ultimate 2021.12
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com

Last edited by Cryos; 01-22-2022 at 07:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2022, 08:40 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,602
Default Re: Possible Bug with Eucon Software on Mac

Looking into it....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2022, 09:10 AM
anason-records anason-records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 59
Default Re: Possible Bug with Eucon Software on Mac

same on my system...and it has been allways like that on my system.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2022, 09:31 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,602
Default Re: Possible Bug with Eucon Software on Mac

We see it and have logged it for fixing
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2022, 05:36 PM
Mr. Bulldops Mr. Bulldops is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Default Re: Possible Bug with Eucon Software on Mac

I'm wondering it there is an overall bug with Mac as I cannot update my Dock FW. Eucon sees my Dock but for whatever reason it will not push an FW update through?! This is my second dock , brand new out of the box, and the same result. Mac OS Catalina. It's been weeks and brand new dock has been a glorified paperweight...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2022, 09:06 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 894
Default Re: Possible Bug with Eucon Software on Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Bulldops View Post
I'm wondering it there is an overall bug with Mac as I cannot update my Dock FW. Eucon sees my Dock but for whatever reason it will not push an FW update through?! This is my second dock , brand new out of the box, and the same result. Mac OS Catalina. It's been weeks and brand new dock has been a glorified paperweight...
Do you have another Mac you can install EuControl on and plug the Dock in directly to update?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2022, 08:10 AM
Mr. Bulldops Mr. Bulldops is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Default Re: Possible Bug with Eucon Software on Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Do you have another Mac you can install EuControl on and plug the Dock in directly to update?
Actually I hadn't thought of doing that but I still have my iMac (running high sierra) that currently using as a display for my new mac mini. this morning I got the iMac up and running installed latest Eucon. nada. Same issue. I then tried installing a legacy version i think it was 20.6 and still nothing.

Is there something very simple I'm missing in the process of updating FW? it seems straightforward enough. first in left pane Eucon sees my dock. I drag/add over to right for 'my surfaces' it then is claimed by my computer > click on update FW. dialogue box pops up with instructions. the progress bar shoots up immediately with no other activity - is this normal? should i be letting it wait awhile before power on/off the unit? is there anything else i should be doing to the unit itself or just power on/off? I'm stumped here. And much appreciate the community support here as I'd love to get this to work
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2022, 09:09 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 894
Default Re: Possible Bug with Eucon Software on Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Bulldops View Post
Actually I hadn't thought of doing that but I still have my iMac (running high sierra) that currently using as a display for my new mac mini. this morning I got the iMac up and running installed latest Eucon. nada. Same issue. I then tried installing a legacy version i think it was 20.6 and still nothing.

Is there something very simple I'm missing in the process of updating FW? it seems straightforward enough. first in left pane Eucon sees my dock. I drag/add over to right for 'my surfaces' it then is claimed by my computer > click on update FW. dialogue box pops up with instructions. the progress bar shoots up immediately with no other activity - is this normal? should i be letting it wait awhile before power on/off the unit? is there anything else i should be doing to the unit itself or just power on/off? I'm stumped here. And much appreciate the community support here as I'd love to get this to work
You shouldn’t need to manually power cycle the unit after the firmware update. It will power cycle on its own.
Are you using the Ethernet cable that came with the unit?
It’s highly unlikely that this issue is repeating itself on a different computer and different Dock. Are you turning off the Dock mid firmware update?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2022, 09:21 AM
Mr. Bulldops Mr. Bulldops is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Default Re: Possible Bug with Eucon Software on Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
You shouldn’t need to manually power cycle the unit after the firmware update. It will power cycle on its own.
Are you using the Ethernet cable that came with the unit?
It’s highly unlikely that this issue is repeating itself on a different computer and different Dock. Are you turning off the Dock mid firmware update?
Yes using the ethernet cable that came w/unit. have tried swapping cables too. direct to computer or via my ethernet switch. different ports etc etc. according to the update instructions dialogue box it says to power off/on. I've left it powered on to see if it does anything on its own and nothing ever happens? this is pic of the dialogue box that comes up. this all happens very fast...the progress bar shoots all the way full in about 2 seconds or less and then nothing.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg eucon.jpg (57.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2022, 10:33 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 894
Default Possible Bug with Eucon Software on Mac

Are you sure this isn’t the same unit you sent back? Can you compare serial numbers? Just curious. Was this a brand new unit in the sealed box?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why do we have the eucon software locked up? YYR123 Artist Series 1 05-14-2014 10:02 AM
Some ideas to improve Eucon software Voyageur Artist Series 2 11-15-2013 03:59 AM
EuCon software v2.6.2 making my ProTools 10.1.2 crash noeqplease Artist Series 0 05-03-2012 04:26 PM
When is the next eucon software upgrade? The golfer System 5 5 03-29-2011 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com