Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2004, 07:44 AM
djdredd djdredd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 54
Default temporary amnesia-please help

sorry to post this basic question, but i swear i cannot remember how to do this:

i had to reinstall pt and my preferences got reset. how can i set pt to start playback at my last cursor location. now every time i start playback it picks up where i stopped playback instead of where i place the cursor initially. i want pt to start playback back at the original place i place the curson instead of continuing to play on at the point where i stop playback. this is driving me crazy. i have looked into my pt books, but i cannot find the right term/preference to change this.

please help me out.
__________________
www.djdredd.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2004, 08:12 AM
benlef benlef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mtl, Qc, Ca
Posts: 172
Default Re: temporary amnesia-please help

Hi,

I think it's in Operations>Scrolling options.

And Set-up>Preferences>Operation>Timeline follows playback(box)
__________________
"Sorry! I didn't hear you. WHAT DID YOU SAY!"

PTLE 5.1.1 Digi001 MacOS9.2.2 Yikes!400MHz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Temporary Downgrade 8dB.co.uk Windows 6 02-24-2014 12:41 PM
Protools Temporary License abre Pro Tools 10 5 10-16-2012 05:48 PM
I need a temporary license for Pro Tools 9 Frecord Pro Tools 9 5 10-01-2011 09:35 AM
Temporary Preamp Question sysyphus300021 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-10-2008 10:37 AM
new temporary board jimmykirk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-17-2002 09:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com