Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2018, 05:23 PM
DamienP DamienP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Paris
Posts: 2
Default Does send level impact the quality of process?

Hi,

I've made this test in Pro Tools 10 :

Channel 1 : Dialog -> send 0dB -> Reverb -> Fader 0dB
Channel 2 : Dialog -> send -60dB -> Reverb -> (Trim +12dB) x5 (+60dB) -> Fader 0dB

Then I reverted the phase on Channel 2 and I summed Channel 1 with Channel 2. The two signals nulled, they are the same.

Same result with another reverb.

Conclusion : no matters the level of the send, the reverb gives the same signal.

Anybody can explain that? I assumed that sending to the reverb a signal with 60 dB reduction would drastically change the result of the process.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2018, 06:20 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,060
Default Re: Does send level impact the quality of process?

32 bit float processing.

Unless the reverb you used is affected by incoming signal level, sending lower or greater and returning to the same level will result in the same return signal. You are looking at +1000dB headroom and no added noise floor (unlike an analog mixer when sending less changes the SNR when you bring down the signal)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2018, 06:26 PM
DamienP DamienP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Paris
Posts: 2
Default Re: Does send level impact the quality of process?

Thank you very much for you answer. I realize I've always been lazy about that 32 bit float thing and the useful implications I can get from it. Now I get it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
copy a send (w/send level intact) from 1 to 30 audio tracks? MixerGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-30-2007 03:20 PM
7.3.1 Send level meter just mirrors track level bashville Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-16-2007 08:19 PM
value of send level lost in pt7 cs2 m4tune Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-20-2006 07:30 AM
6.9 Automation Send Level Bug Desert Fish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-28-2005 11:12 AM
channel level mirrored in send level meter daveh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-01-2001 01:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com