Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2016, 10:20 AM
Hitsoundtech Hitsoundtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Budapest
Posts: 22
Default S6L mixbus into mixbus routing workaround

Dear All,

I've seen, there are also other people out there, who are looking for mixbuss into mixbuss routing possibilities on the S6L console.

Well I think I have found a way (well more thN one way) to do it.

#1
You could send a mono or a stereo mixbus into an FX slot. You need to chose a mono or stereo FX (for mono the trim is the least DSP consuming choice, for stereo maybe the EQ3 single band version is the least DSP consuming one. Bypassing that very fx will just let the signal flow thru, so if yourcreturn is a mono or stereo input channel, then you can route this again i to a mixbus.

#2 (the hard way, and how I did it on Profile)
You could route the particular mixbus into an output (madi or AES/EBU) and loop it back with a cable to an input (MADI or AES/EBU) and the use this mixbus as an input channel (mono or stereo)
- You can do than on Profile either by using the PQs or the MATRIXes if you do not want to use up all your mixbusses
- you can do it just with mixbusses straight on the S6L as you could have a plenty of them

Any toughts?

Thanks,

Tamas

Last edited by Hitsoundtech; 11-01-2016 at 11:16 AM. Reason: Added some more details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2016, 11:01 AM
RyanJ's Avatar
RyanJ RyanJ is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 281
Default Re: S6L mixbus into mixbus routing workaround

Ah I used to do this on Profile too! To take direct outs and route them back into the desk!
__________________
Ryan John
Principal Product Manager | Avid Live Sound

ryan.john@avid.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workaround for C6 PTlanceK Tips & Tricks 2 09-24-2015 04:21 AM
workaround-internal midi routing bakerja AAX Plug-ins 3 07-22-2013 12:28 PM
PTLE gain staging/mixbus questions... outoftune 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-20-2007 12:47 PM
Matching MixBus level with track channel during calibration. ODC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-26-2002 10:51 AM
ProTools LE Mixbus - how does it compare to TDM-systems? steins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-19-2002 12:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com