Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2015, 06:50 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,054
Default Track Freeze vs Track Commit

I must be missing something, but now that we have track commit with PT 12., I'm not understanding why getting track freeze in the next version (12.4?) is so important. What advantage does track freeze offer really when we have track commit? Isn't the end result the same? If you commit an instrument track and make it inactive...isn't that basically the same outcome as track freeze? And if you want to re-tweak the VI on the instrument track, just reactivate, edit, and re-commit. What am I not getting?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2015, 07:02 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: Track Freeze vs Track Commit

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
And if you want to re-tweak the VI on the instrument track, just reactivate, edit, and re-commit. What am I not getting?
What if you've since done loads of automation on the committed track?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2015, 07:05 AM
littlesicily littlesicily is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 227
Default Re: Track Freeze vs Track Commit

1. Copy the automation back to the VI track, then commit.
2. Commit the VI to a new audio track, copy the new audio onto the old audio track w/ the automation.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2015, 07:19 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: Track Freeze vs Track Commit

Yes yes yes I know how to do it, the point is it "freeze" will up more resources and you can work on automation etc without having to get into all that secretarial crap.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2015, 07:20 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,054
Default Re: Track Freeze vs Track Commit

If I understand Freeze correctly, once frozen, you couldn't add automation to that track anyways. So, in that sense, commit is a better option.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2015, 07:22 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: Track Freeze vs Track Commit

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
If I understand Freeze correctly, once frozen, you couldn't add automation to that track anyways. So, in that sense, commit is a better option.
Only to the VIs I would have thought. A totally "frozen" track would be no use to man nor beast.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2015, 08:44 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,546
Default Re: Track Freeze vs Track Commit

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
What advantage does track freeze offer really when we have track commit?
Track Freeze allows you to quickly undo(Ctrl+Z) and redo the track, among many other advantages. That alone allows for better track management and far quicker workflows.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2015, 09:17 AM
Tom Graham's Avatar
Tom Graham Tom Graham is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1995
Location: Pasadena,CA
Posts: 412
Default Re: Track Freeze vs Track Commit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Track Freeze allows you to quickly undo(Ctrl+Z) and redo the track, among many other advantages. That alone allows for better track management and far quicker workflows.

Shane
Correct - video here:

http://www.avidblogs.com/pro-tools-12-4-track-freeze/
__________________
Tom Graham
Avid Audio Marketing
Pro Audio and Mixing

tom.graham@avid.com

Check out our Pro Mixing Webinars :
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/pro-mixing-webinars

Avid Pro Mixing Blog:
http://www.avidblogs.com/promixing/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-16-2015, 09:35 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,054
Default Re: Track Freeze vs Track Commit

Thanks for the video. I get what it does and I understand why its a feature many have wanted to see for along time. I'm not sure that it speeds up workflows all that much though. We're talking nanoseconds here. But in any case, it will be nice to have it available!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-16-2015, 09:38 AM
volodia volodia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boulogne-Billancourt,na,France
Posts: 102
Default Re: Track Freeze vs Track Commit

The other advantage I see is : if you have native plugs on tracks inducing delay and you want to do a quick overdub , you just freeze them for the recording and recover them afterwards
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Commit Question pasanta Pro Tools 12 3 12-01-2015 06:03 AM
Commit track bug LukeHoward Pro Tools 12 0 11-08-2015 10:16 PM
Using Track Commit with Rewire DonaldM Pro Tools 12 7 11-06-2015 06:59 PM
Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-27-2008 12:19 PM
How do I commit MIDI click track to recording gstockton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-05-2005 10:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com