Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-25-2013, 11:58 AM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: Moogerfooger AD and RM Licences are in my ILOK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Paine View Post
Did you install all 4 of the Moogerfooger plug-ins in the v11 bundle?
Try that if you did not already.

You might also try deleting the previous versions first from these locations:
/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-ins
/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins
I did all but nothing solved
What else then??
Thanks
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-25-2013, 12:32 PM
lowlights lowlights is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 308
Default Re: Moogerfooger AD and RM Licences are in my ILOK

I had this same problem - I had the same two licenses (came with BF Bundle or some such from PT 7.4). On my iLok, but installing the existing Moogerfooger Bundle v4 (with 4 plugins, including those 2) wouldn't "bring those two to life".

Which surprised me, since I had a sole BF-3A compressor license (same 7.4 bundle freebie), which compressor is now bundled in the Classic Compressor Bundle (5 compressors), but that one DID come to life when I installed the bundle (the other 4 simply did not).

My crazy solution was buying a NEW Moogerfooger Bundle v4 license off eBay for $35.00. That done - I got all 4 products to install and run in PT 11 using the PT 11 Windows installer. So - not a perfect solution, but a reasonably cheap one. I still had the licenses for the first 2, which I moved off my iLok 2 into the cloud "forever" I guess.

Evidently - there was an upgrade path for the "Classic Compressor" bundle that I missed out on around PT 8 or 9 or such. Have not yet found a reasonably cheap way to get THAT license, tho. Fingers-crossed.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-25-2013, 01:00 PM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: Moogerfooger AD and RM Licences are in my ILOK

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowlights View Post
I had this same problem - I had the same two licenses (came with BF Bundle or some such from PT 7.4). On my iLok, but installing the existing Moogerfooger Bundle v4 (with 4 plugins, including those 2) wouldn't "bring those two to life".

Which surprised me, since I had a sole BF-3A compressor license (same 7.4 bundle freebie), which compressor is now bundled in the Classic Compressor Bundle (5 compressors), but that one DID come to life when I installed the bundle (the other 4 simply did not).

My crazy solution was buying a NEW Moogerfooger Bundle v4 license off eBay for $35.00. That done - I got all 4 products to install and run in PT 11 using the PT 11 Windows installer. So - not a perfect solution, but a reasonably cheap one. I still had the licenses for the first 2, which I moved off my iLok 2 into the cloud "forever" I guess.

Evidently - there was an upgrade path for the "Classic Compressor" bundle that I missed out on around PT 8 or 9 or such. Have not yet found a reasonably cheap way to get THAT license, tho. Fingers-crossed.
Bruce i think Is not and ILOK PROBLEM Seems to be updates right file I hope AVID gives the solution with updates, these plugins were paid and the licence doesn't expires
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-25-2013, 01:06 PM
lowlights lowlights is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 308
Default Re: Moogerfooger AD and RM Licences are in my ILOK

I agree - it's probably not an iLok as much as a rights situation.

In the case of my Moogerfooger situation, I figured the $35 I paid for the v4 Bundle License was worth it for the two additional plugins I was able to add.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-26-2013, 06:13 AM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: Moogerfooger AD and RM Licences are in my ILOK

The people from ILOK Is trying to help me
Hope we reach a solution.
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-26-2013, 09:47 AM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: Moogerfooger AD and RM Licences are in my ILOK

To Bruce Paine
So I got these Moogerfooger plugins AD an RM when I bought DiGI 003 + Factory , as a bundle, what can I expect, is a Paid Software
Whom is giving me guarantee for
Is about a week in this issue
regards
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-26-2013, 09:51 AM
lowlights lowlights is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 308
Default Re: Moogerfooger AD and RM Licences are in my ILOK

If you have the $35.00 - you can get a new license for all 4 Moogerfooger plugins here on eBay:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Avid-Digides...item33840669bb

This is how I "upgraded" to the entire bundle - I figured $35.00 for two additional plugins was a bargain. And I got my activation code for the Avid site (which then placed my iLok license in my iLok account) - in about 30 minutes.

Consider it if you don't get satisfaction.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-26-2013, 10:16 AM
chicken chicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brussels
Posts: 103
Default Re: Moogerfooger AD and RM Licences are in my ILOK

same problem here, tried everything. Upgraded 003 factory to native HD Omni and running HD 10 (HD 11 is for after Waves AAX release) and the AD Moogerfooger is not accepted although both licences on the ilok.
__________________
New shoes always hurt.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-26-2013, 03:48 PM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: Moogerfooger AD and RM Licences are in my ILOK

Quote:
Originally Posted by chicken View Post
same problem here, tried everything. Upgraded 003 factory to native HD Omni and running HD 10 (HD 11 is for after Waves AAX release) and the AD Moogerfooger is not accepted although both licences on the ilok.
Pitty we are growing
write to Pace people
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-27-2013, 10:19 PM
narapo narapo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: France
Posts: 18
Default Re: Moogerfooger AD and RM Licences are in my ILOK

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowlights View Post
If you have the $35.00 - you can get a new license for all 4 Moogerfooger plugins here on eBay:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Avid-Digides...item33840669bb

This is how I "upgraded" to the entire bundle - I figured $35.00 for two additional plugins was a bargain. And I got my activation code for the Avid site (which then placed my iLok license in my iLok account) - in about 30 minutes.

Consider it if you don't get satisfaction.
Is that for à non temporary licence ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question on PT licences and iLok DonaldM Pro Tools 11 5 06-24-2013 10:33 AM
Can my iLok keep both licences for PT9 AND PT8? minimoog71 Pro Tools 9 4 10-18-2011 12:38 AM
iLok trial licences David Kalosi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-08-2006 02:12 AM
Where are my licences to transfer on my iLok? wasabi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-05-2005 06:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com