Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2012, 11:42 AM
bbbkink bbbkink is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 23
Smile track Freeze in PT

A fluent user of Ableton live, i'm new with Pro tools after a friend of mine very active in major musical events and owner of one of the best recording studio in Montreal stated that PT was the de facto standard in pro audio.
I started using it for about a week and despite the fact that the interface is somehow sometimes disturbing, I can get around it and use it to get to where I need it to go, but, I was wondering... Is there a ''Freeze track'' option somewhere?, If not can we get around to more or less to the same result?
Anybody can help me on this one?
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2012, 12:00 PM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: track Freeze in PT

Though it's not a "feature," per se, it can be, and is certainly recommended, to conserve CPU power.

Creat a new audio track. Set it's input to a bus (say Bus 1-2 if it's stereo). Then, on your instrument track, set the output to the same bus (1-2). Arm the audio track and hit record.
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2012, 12:38 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: track Freeze in PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbbkink View Post
A fluent user of Ableton live, i'm new with Pro tools after a friend of mine very active in major musical events and owner of one of the best recording studio in Montreal stated that PT was the de facto standard in pro audio.
I started using it for about a week and despite the fact that the interface is somehow sometimes disturbing, I can get around it and use it to get to where I need it to go, but, I was wondering... Is there a ''Freeze track'' option somewhere?, If not can we get around to more or less to the same result?
Anybody can help me on this one?
Thank you
Right CLick the mouse on the track name and you get an option for Making the track inactive.. I think that is what you want. As far as Bussing Instrument tracks to another audio track, that is a common thing I use for printing midi files to audio from the Instrument VI's themselves. Saw the response below yours and wanted to respond. g
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.6 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.6, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2012, 03:11 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,360
Default Re: track Freeze in PT

Quote:
Creat a new audio track. Set it's input to a bus (say Bus 1-2 if it's stereo). Then, on your instrument track, set the output to the same bus (1-2). Arm the audio track and hit record.
you can also do this without creating any new trax.

bus each trak to itself,
rec arm them,
then while in quick punch hit play.

at the end hit record for an instant,
then trim back the underlying rendered track.

this way, you can do 'em all at once.
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2012, 04:11 PM
bbbkink bbbkink is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 23
Default Re: track Freeze in PT

Thank you! What a great forum! I just posted an hour ago and already I received great useful responses. Thank you all!
Now, I understand the idea of freezing tracks so you can save cpu, a great idea, in Ableton Live (sorry if I quote the DAW where I have more experience, when you freeze a track with all the plugins, either an instrument or an audio track, it renders the track as, you are right, a recorded mixdown of the original track, but if you want to let's say change a few parameters on that track, you can unfreeze it and you can have it back to it's original state.
Now in Pro Tools, I could do a ''mixdown'' of my track to a new audio track, and then just leave the original inactive, and hide it from the main window.
Would that be the best way of doing this ''freezing'' of track ( we canadians are experts at freezing!) or is there another or better way?
Thank you again!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2012, 04:17 PM
bbbkink bbbkink is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 23
Default Re: track Freeze in PT

Thank you!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2012, 04:20 PM
bbbkink bbbkink is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 23
Default Re: track Freeze in PT

Would you loose your original track as a rendered one with all the effects and plugins printed, or could you get back to the original if needed?
Thank you for your interest
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2012, 05:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: track Freeze in PT

As long as you don't delete the original track, you never lose it. You can also re-activate it if you need to(say, to make some changes and then re-print it to audio).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-11-2012, 05:58 PM
bbbkink bbbkink is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 23
Default Re: track Freeze in PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
As long as you don't delete the original track, you never lose it. You can also re-activate it if you need to(say, to make some changes and then re-print it to audio).
Thank you! And I love your comment on digital audio!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-11-2012, 07:01 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,360
Default Re: track Freeze in PT

Quote:
Would you loose your original track as a rendered one with all the effects and plugins printed, or could you get back to the original if needed?
shoulda mentioned in my above post to duplicate your playlist first,
that way you always have access to all your trax, before & after...
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track-freeze? rossi68 Pro Tools 11 4 10-14-2013 04:36 AM
OMG, check this out ...track freeze in pt mingustoo Tips & Tricks 11 12-31-2008 05:28 PM
Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-27-2008 12:19 PM
freeze track? boot Tips & Tricks 5 07-05-2008 08:08 AM
Track freeze? wedgewedge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-13-2006 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com