Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2011, 10:15 AM
ifix ifix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bremnes, Norway
Posts: 21
Default ...do not have appropriate access privileges

I keep getting this message when I try to add fades or edit in elastic audio on older sessions:

Could not complete your request because you do not have appropriate access privileges (-5000) while creating "SESSION TITLE" while creating "Fade Files".

I'm on Mac OS 10.7.2 and Pro Tools 9.0.6. All sessions is stored on a dedicated internal HDD. I have tried to edit permissions for the whole session folder and all files within that folder to "read and write" without luck.

Anyone got a clue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2011, 03:57 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: ...do not have appropriate access privileges

a) check the drive level permissions
b) Batchmod http://www.macchampion.com/arbysoft/.../Download.html
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2011, 10:36 PM
ifix ifix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bremnes, Norway
Posts: 21
Default Re: ...do not have appropriate access privileges

Ok. I'll try as soon as I come home from work and post a new reply when I have tried your tips.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2011, 07:50 AM
ifix ifix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bremnes, Norway
Posts: 21
Default Re: ...do not have appropriate access privileges

Ok. So now I've tried the two tips, but still no change. I also tried to restart but that didn't help either.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2011, 06:58 AM
ifix ifix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bremnes, Norway
Posts: 21
Default Re: ...do not have appropriate access privileges

I found a workaround. If I copy the entire session folder onto another HDD I am able to work on it and do edits, and then copy the edited session back when I am finished. It's not very ideal, but it's better than nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2011, 02:01 AM
ifix ifix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bremnes, Norway
Posts: 21
Default Re: ...do not have appropriate access privileges

Another update...
I found that my issue may be related to another issue described in this thread. So what I did notice was that if I went to "Disk alloction..." some of the audio files was located in a folder on the root of another drive (Macintosh HD). I ended up saving all the sessions I had trouble with as "a copy" and tick the "All audio files" i the popup window. Now I can use the copied sessions and everything runs smoothly again :).
I also went to "Workspace and set all my drives, except the one I use for recording, to "Transfer" so that I minimize the risk of this issue to happen again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2012, 07:14 AM
LarsC LarsC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Vejle Danmark
Posts: 14
Default Re: ...do not have appropriate access privileges

Yes, the workspace trick worked fine for me. 6 hours error finding did finally end. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2013, 06:58 AM
jameswilletts jameswilletts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 24
Default Re: ...do not have appropriate access privileges

Yeah, I had the same issue for the first time here.

I don't know why, but ProTools totally set my disk allocation to the system hard drive.

I had downloaded the sessions to my desktop via the dropbox site, opened the .zip files, dragged (drug?) the folders to my work drive, trashed the original, unzipped folders, opened from the work drive, and still it set to the system HD.

Weird. At any rate, checking the disk allocation solved the issue. Thanks for posting, gang!
__________________
--
James Willetts
http://www.jameswilletts.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2014, 09:02 AM
DEMONSLAVE DEMONSLAVE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CHICAGO
Posts: 10
Default Re: ...do not have appropriate access privileges

OK Since no one really came up with a fix, all you need to do is slightly CHANGE THE NAME OF THE SONG! Thats it! SELECT THE DRIVE CHNGE NAME SLIGHTLY and youre done. There is no special access that needs to be permitted. Case CLOSED!
__________________
A.J. Storm Carauskas
Recording Artist/Producer/Engineer/Recordist
Dungeon Of Noise Recording Studio
Alsip,IL 60803
708-629-0599
312-933-0113
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-18-2016, 07:18 PM
stringbassist stringbassist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9
Default Re: ...do not have appropriate access privileges

Thanks Demonslave. Bravo!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Appropriate Access Privileges Gunnell Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 05-13-2015 08:30 PM
"Necessary access privileges"?? WTF???? Dopamine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 05-22-2012 06:25 AM
Access Privileges Chris King Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-14-2005 07:42 PM
Access privileges colnago 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-28-2004 06:39 AM
"you do not have necessary access privileges " stickleback 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-10-2004 09:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com