Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2003, 11:10 PM
rob1 rob1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 61
Default Digi Dynamics Plug-In Causing System Crash

The Digi Gate plug-in is working fine on other sessions, but I have a 'problem session' that will crash the computer everytime I open it, unless I remove the Dynamics II plug-in from the DAE Folder first. I have twice now trashed the plug-in and re-installed it, but the problem remains.

I have 5 instances of the Gate plug-in in the already mixed session. It would be a real pain to have to re-mix and compensate for the lost gates, so my sincere appreciation goes out to anyone who can offer help. Thanks So Much.

-Rob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2003, 11:24 PM
tha k man tha k man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: Digi Dynamics Plug-In Causing System Crash

have you tried creating a new session, and importing all of the tracks into that session?
__________________

G5 Dual 1.8 /1.5 Gb Ram
OSX 10.4.7
PT LE 7.3 cs1
DIGI 002
Waves Ren
Sony Bundle
Soundtoys-arama
NI Komplete 3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2003, 05:50 AM
rob1 rob1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 61
Default Re: Digi Dynamics Plug-In Causing System Crash

Thanks for replying, k man.

Yes, I have tried that, and the computer crashes just the same way that the original session does, that is, when it is reactivating the gate plug-in.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2003, 01:44 PM
rob1 rob1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 61
Default Re: Digi Dynamics Plug-In Causing System Crash

I am using ProTools 5.1.1. I have re-installed the Dynamics II plug-in from my 5.1 install CD. Could that be the problem?

I don't have, and don't recall having a 5.1.1 install CD. It may have been a download from the website. Before I take my chances with downloading and re-installing 5.1.1, I ask does anyone know if 5.1.1 included any updates to the Digi plug-ins.

I am really stuck here and need to get this session opened. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools|HD 9 causing system crash when idle? fisherking macOS 2 02-13-2012 12:25 PM
HEEELP... MBox Mini looping sounds... and causing a system crash! alexei michailowsky Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 05-30-2010 06:44 AM
/3gb swith causing system crash on boot johnbhoy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-06-2009 01:15 PM
UAD-1 and DigiRewire causing crash??? help read my crash log pherzfeld 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 06-14-2008 07:38 AM
HELP! - 002 Causing System To Crash w/ New ASUS MoBO Asymnation 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-01-2003 12:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com