Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2010, 01:05 PM
ddecker1979 ddecker1979 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2
Default How to adjust tempo in real-time?

Hello all,

I do orchestral music for films using PT8 & a variety of v-instrument libraries. I record to a click at a fixed tempo and I want to be able to adjust the tempo in real-time, perhaps by tapping in the tempo as the sequence is being played back. Almost as if I'm conducting it. Is there a way to do this?

I'm aware of what Beat Detective does but to my knowledge those adjustments can't be made in real-time, hearing the tempo modifications while I'm making them.

I would greatly appreciate any help you all could give me...Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2010, 06:28 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,624
Default Re: How to adjust tempo in real-time?

It's probably going to require a 2 or 3 step process. The way I used to do it was record a wild click track (with no relation to session tempo) by playing a cross stick sample from a MIDI keyboard (as a MIDI track). Then listen back and tweak that until it feels like a really solid representation of the tempo fluctuations I want. Then use a Beat Detective type operation (you might need to turn it into an audio file first? Been a while) to create a tempo track where each MIDI note is one beat. After that, add meter changes, and you've got your structure. The next day a new version of the film arrives that totally changes everything.

I don't mind saying, this process was drop-dead simple in Studio Vision. Alas, for the fallen mighty! It's also a lot easier in Logic than in PT. Really, the thing to do is score in Logic, then port everything to PT for mixing.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Continuously writing (or tapping) tempo track in real time stevegalante macOS 3 04-22-2013 08:03 PM
adjust tempo to markers mysg4ever Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 04-13-2012 01:15 AM
Modify Tempo in Real-Time (PT8) Please Help! ddecker1979 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 09-14-2010 03:42 PM
Can Pro Tools receive Real Time Tap Tempo Midi Information from an External Device? l0d015 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-23-2010 10:21 PM
Can Pro Tools receive Real Time Tap Tempo Midi Information from an external device? l0d015 MIDI 3 09-30-2009 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com