Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2010, 08:51 AM
Gunnell Gunnell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 144
Default Appropriate Access Privileges

I'm getting

Could not complete your request because you do not have appropriate access privileges (-5000) while creating "SESSION TITLE" while creating "Fade Files".

I copied a project to another hard drive, worked on it some more, saved it with a different session name, and then copied back over to the original drive. Now I get this error if I try to make any changes. It plays back fine, but I can't create fades or turn on elastic properties.
__________________
OSX 10.8
Pro Tools 10 / 11
Sapphire Pro 40
Mac Pro 2.66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
10 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2010, 06:00 PM
BBennett BBennett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: CA, United States
Posts: 7
Default Re: Appropriate Access Privileges

Were you working from the same computer when you moved the session to an external drive? (I'm sure you moved it to work from another computer) Also, did you copy the entire session folder?

You can set permissions on files from individual computers to do different things. (Read Only, Write Only, etc.) As well, the full file folder contains a 'Fade Files' folder, but that shouldn't effect permissions, you should have just lost all fades that were applied.

When you changed the name, was it a 'Save As' or 'Save Copy In'? Or did you just change the name of the folder?

A little more information could help...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2015, 08:01 PM
bigbassman bigbassman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Default "You do not have authorization - 5000" message

I have the same issue. I have changed nothing since i overdubbed tracks last night.

Absolutely nothing.

This is VERY frustrating.

Can anyone offer some help?

Much appreciated.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2015, 08:30 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,339
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbassman View Post
I have the same issue. I have changed nothing since i overdubbed tracks last night.

Absolutely nothing.

This is VERY frustrating.

Can anyone offer some help?

Much appreciated.

Thanks
Search Knowledge Base (link above in header) for... you do not have appropriate access privileges 5000 ...returns a couple articles. Are either of those helpful?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
...do not have appropriate access privileges ifix macOS 13 03-20-2017 12:30 PM
"Necessary access privileges"?? WTF???? Dopamine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 05-22-2012 06:25 AM
Access Privileges Chris King Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-14-2005 07:42 PM
Access privileges colnago 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-28-2004 06:39 AM
"you do not have necessary access privileges " stickleback 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-10-2004 09:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com