Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2007, 07:29 PM
bulgy bulgy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Default Native Instruments as plug-ins not working

I just installed Komplete 5 from Native Instruments on my Power Mac G5 (not intel). The software is not showing up as plug-ins in my protools sessions. The software is installed in the plug-ins folder as with all my other plug-ins but they look like they are a different file format. (.dpm)

I'm running protools 6.9.2

do i have to upgrade to 7 in order to use the new software as a plug-in? I've made sure I have the most recent versions of the Native Instrument software. Besides, it says it's Universal so I thought it should work with a non-Intel Mac. Thanks for any help. Much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2007, 01:25 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Native Instruments as plug-ins not working

.dpm is the new format for ProTools 7 plug-ins, so yes, it's possible they may not be compatible with older versions of PT. What do the system requirements for the software say? It might be buried in the literature, but somewhere it should tell you what minimum version of PT you'd need to use the RTAS instruments with.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2007, 10:28 AM
digigirl002 digigirl002 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 49
Default Re: Native Instruments as plug-ins not working

Definitely a compatibility issue. You won't get very many - if any, new plugins to work with older versions of Pro Tools. That's how they get you to upgrade.

Either upgrade ProTools software, or don't use the plugin. Also, if you do upgrade ProTools, not all of your plugins will go with you. You have to buy updates for most of the plugins or buy new plugins.

Check all system requirements and compatibility before doing any upgrades or updates, always.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Instruments Komplete 5 and Waves Platinum bundle not working in new iMac allegrarc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-03-2010 04:13 PM
Pro Tools 8.04 doesn't work with my Native Instruments plug-ins... moonwalker2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-13-2010 10:06 AM
Native Instruments Pro-53 Plug Doesn't Play Well With PT 8.0.3. Back To 8.0.1 For Me! epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-25-2010 05:53 PM
anyone using native instruments plug ins for recording?help! rex-23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-02-2007 02:58 PM
Native Instruments - All their plug-ins, $1000. _Dova_ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-09-2003 02:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com