Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2013, 01:11 PM
Matt321 Matt321 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1
Default Headphone output problem with C600

II am a newbie to this. I recently purchased The Fast Track C 600, I've connected it to my PC using the USB line.all my recordings have been fine through Pro Tools, but I am having a problem listening to my recordings through the use of the front headphone input while making the actual recording.

I have been reading other entries and I understand that headphone 1 only mirrors output line A Channel 1 & 2. my question is this if I'm only recording will the USB line to my PC, and I am NOT using any other speakers or monitors in the output line A, B, or C will I not get any sound thru my headphones when plugged into headphones 1 or 2?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2016, 03:22 PM
GeneRoberts GeneRoberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Modesto, California
Posts: 57
Default Re: Headphone output problem with C600

I also desperately need help with this.

I am hooking up instruments or mics into the device, but I don't hear anything through the headphones while recording. When the recording is done, I can hear the playback just fine.

I installed the latest driver on my Win 8.1 system and the computer is recognizing the device and I am able to successfully record on anything from Audacity to Pro Tools. But the headphone out is silent during recording. I can't monitor my signal.

Is there something I'm missing?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2016, 04:45 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default Re: Headphone output problem with C600

You are missing how to properly use Pro Tools input monitoring, answered this in your other thread...

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=380826

(You are also posting in a very old thread from 2013....)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Headphone output problem on macbook pro BOOTCAMP windows XP Protools 10 illution macOS 5 07-06-2016 12:59 PM
Fast Track C600 - Not able to use S/PDIF as 5.1 output nix Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-07-2013 08:02 AM
C600 second headphone jack dead frcjt General Discussion 0 01-14-2013 09:21 PM
003 Headphone output problem kickittome 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-13-2009 12:35 AM
Problem w/ 002R Headphone Output Frank01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-21-2005 08:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com