Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2008, 06:42 AM
Dowski Dowski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
Default 7.4.2 and Reason still not compatible?

I had to remove my DigiReWire.dpm to get PT to boot up (just like with the earlier release). Still Reason is the only program so far not working as a plug. Has this not been fixed yet? Anyone else still having this problem?
__________________
Mac Pro 2 X 2.8 GHz Quad-Core, 12 GB RAM, Digi 003,
10.5.3, 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2008, 07:47 AM
Anthony Jr.'s Avatar
Anthony Jr. Anthony Jr. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hammonton, NJ
Posts: 125
Default Re: 7.4.2 and Reason still not compatible?

I did a clean install of Leopard come 7.4.2 release time. No problems between Reason & PT here, and I've been using it every day since the release.
__________________
2018 18-Core iMac Pro / 64GB RAM / Mojave 10.14.3 / Protools 2018.12 / Apollo 8XP / Love
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2008, 07:59 AM
barstool719 barstool719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 625
Default Re: 7.4.2 and Reason still not compatible?

same here. clean install, no problems. 10.5.3/7.4.2/reason 3.05 (still used for compatibility)

did you:
-repair permissions
-delete preferences
-reboot
-try a new user acct
__________________
i7-860 / 12GB Kingston / Intel DP55WB / 500GB Barracuda / 1TB Deskstar W7x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 9.0.3
Mics, Guitars, Amps, Basses, Drums, Keys


http://overtheeffect.bandcamp.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2008, 11:50 AM
Dowski Dowski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: 7.4.2 and Reason still not compatible?

I'll give all of these a shot. Thanks...
__________________
Mac Pro 2 X 2.8 GHz Quad-Core, 12 GB RAM, Digi 003,
10.5.3, 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2008, 12:30 PM
barstool719 barstool719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 625
Default Re: 7.4.2 and Reason still not compatible?

also try setting your RTAS CPUs for one less than you actually have. (ie on a 4 core mac, use 3, on an 8 core use 7, etc) - I havent had ANY errors with PT and Leopard since I did this.
__________________
i7-860 / 12GB Kingston / Intel DP55WB / 500GB Barracuda / 1TB Deskstar W7x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 9.0.3
Mics, Guitars, Amps, Basses, Drums, Keys


http://overtheeffect.bandcamp.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2008, 08:39 PM
docscholl docscholl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 219
Default Re: 7.4.2 and Reason still not compatible?

IT's just my 2-cents worth, but I've been having a long-running problem of not being able to get Reason to work on PTLE7.4.
The Reason people blame Digidesign, and the the Digi folks blame Reason.

Either way... all the other plug-in's work fine, except for Reason.

__________________
003+ Factory & Mbox 3
Apple powered by OS X 10.5.8:
iMac 2GHz Intel Core 2 Duo/4GB SDRAM (8.0.5LE)
PreSonus DigiMAX FS
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2008, 07:05 AM
Dowski Dowski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: 7.4.2 and Reason still not compatible?

Yeah I did some heavy experimentation removing, adding, updating, etc. this weekend and I'm still not having any luck with Reason (I've only been able to open in stand-alone -never as a plug in).I even went off one of the other current threads, removed propellerheads and melodyne folders, kept the digirewire.dps in the plug-ins folder, and as usual that file prevented me from even being able to open PT. That digiwire.dps has never worked on my rig. I should note that only Reason seems to not work (and not even show up as a selectable plug in). Kontakt, Reaktor, Guru, BFD2 and other programs that presumably (correct me if I'm wrong) use rewire protocols work totally fine on my rig and have for moths... Digi any ideas?
__________________
Mac Pro 2 X 2.8 GHz Quad-Core, 12 GB RAM, Digi 003,
10.5.3, 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-2008, 08:06 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: 7.4.2 and Reason still not compatible?

ALL Rewire capable applications must be updated to their most current, Leopard compatible versions, especially Melodyne.

Doing so should fix the problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-02-2008, 10:58 PM
MixBox MixBox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 13
Default Re: 7.4.2 and Reason still not compatible?

Dowski, you are not alone.

I have a MacBook Pro 2.2 with 2GB ram and a brand new 003 Factory and I am going crazy trying to figure this out.

I seem to have the same error as you. Pro Tools will not boot with the DigiRewire plug-in in the folder. If you remove it, then it will boot fine. My standalone Reason 2.5 works perfectly, but is obviously not rewired to Pro Tools. I have a fresh install of Leopard 10.5.3 and fresh install of PT 7.4.2pr. I tried resetting permissions, trashing prefs, and burning purple goat feathers while chanting Pink Floyd lyrics... nothing works.

Trying to launch Reason Adapted on its own does not work either because of an error that says "Failed to locate and install Reason Engine, exiting". (Not sure if this needs PT's to be running correctly with rewire in order to work or not but will not boot before or after PT's is running right now.)

The version of Reason Adapted is 3.0.5 (build 674) Which is supposed to be fully Leopard compatible, so the last post is questionable. I don't understand what is going on.

Help, someone please, any rational ideas??????


__________________
MixBox
  • MacBook Pro 2.2GHz
  • OSX 10.5.6
  • 2 Gigs Ram
  • 003 Factory
  • PT 8.0
  • MPTK2
  • Grande Caramel Macchiato
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-03-2008, 07:33 AM
barstool719 barstool719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 625
Default Re: 7.4.2 and Reason still not compatible?

Quote:
My standalone Reason 2.5 works perfectly...The version of Reason Adapted is 3.0.5 (build 674)
sounds like you have two versions installed. that *could* be causing a problem.
__________________
i7-860 / 12GB Kingston / Intel DP55WB / 500GB Barracuda / 1TB Deskstar W7x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 9.0.3
Mics, Guitars, Amps, Basses, Drums, Keys


http://overtheeffect.bandcamp.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 2.5 compatible with ProTools V.8? musiquito 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-22-2010 03:23 PM
Pro Tools 8 and Reason 4.01 Not compatible? drdolla80 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 05-08-2010 07:41 AM
is Reason 4.0 compatible w/ Pro Tools 7.3.1 ? Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-13-2009 08:24 PM
OT - Reason is it compatible with Tiger? lampmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-22-2005 11:03 AM
Reason ? looking for good synth/ drum maching program compatible with 001. P. North East 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-31-2002 07:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com