Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2019, 08:41 PM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Pro Control Headphone Send Not Working

I have an HD III Accel system that I just connected to a Pro Control. The DSUB cable is not pinned correctly, so I have to listen back to my audio through outputs 7-8. My real problem is that I am not getting a headphone mix at all through the headphone output. I am told that Pro Tools has the Pro Control set up to play the headphone output though 1-2 but I don't know how to either cross patch my I/O setup to see the headphone outputs, nor do I know if I can get my I/O to actually play out through 1-2 like I did with my Control 24.

Any suggestions or help is extremely welcome. I have a 192 I/O, and it goes straight in and out to my Pro Control.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2019, 08:00 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,738
Default Re: Pro Control Headphone Send Not Working

Not to be sarcastic, but I would start with a correctly-wired DB25 cable
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2019, 11:44 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Pro Control Headphone Send Not Working

The cable is the one that came with the system. There is something that Digidesign did to make the pin configuration tricky. I am friends with the old training officer for Digidesign and he said to cross patch the system in the I/O setup. That's where the tricky part comes in. We are pretty sure it's not the DB 25 cable. Unfortunately, my pal is not able to come here to my studio, so he suggested I go to the DUC for help. Thanks anyway for the sarcastic remark. I appreciate the humor, but I'm looking for a solution. I need help from someone who has cross patched their system, and maybe I should have mentioned that in my original thread. Thanks for trying to help though, I do appreciate it. Scott
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2019, 11:55 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Pro Control Headphone Send Not Working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Goldberg View Post
I have an HD III Accel system that I just connected to a Pro Control. The DSUB cable is not pinned correctly, and this apparently was a problem back in the day. Digidesign had a reason for pinning this cable the way it is pinned so I'm a bit screwed. Right now, I have to listen back to my main audio through outputs 7-8. My real problem though, is that I am not getting a headphone mix at all through the headphone output. I am told that Pro Tools has the Pro Control set up to play the headphone output though 1-2 but I'm also told that I have to cross patch the outputs in my I/O setup for it to see the headphone outputs.

Any suggestions or help is extremely welcome. I have a 192 I/O, and it goes straight in and out to my Pro Control.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Goldberg View Post
The cable is the one that came with the system. There is something that Digidesign did to make the pin configuration tricky. I am friends with the old training officer for Digidesign and he said to cross patch the system in the I/O setup. That's where the tricky part comes in. We are pretty sure it's not the DB 25 cable. Unfortunately, my pal is not able to come here to my studio, so he suggested I go to the DUC for help. Thanks anyway for the sarcastic remark. I appreciate the humor, but I'm looking for a solution. ;-) I need help from someone who has cross patched their system, and maybe I should have mentioned that in my original thread. Thanks for trying to help though, I do appreciate it. Scott
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2019, 12:45 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,783
Default Re: Pro Control Headphone Send Not Working

Why do you keep quoting your own posts here? We removez a quote before and now we have two more so whats the idea behind that? Just confusing people..
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2019, 03:24 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,480
Default Re: Pro Control Headphone Send Not Working

Hey Scott,

How things buddy, long time no see.

I would try going to the I/O setup > outputs tab page and make a master output routed to outputs 7-8

This might then send the mix out to the correct pins on the digisnake to the pro control.

But does sound like you have the wront digisnake for the pro control.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to send my mains mix to a headphone amp? Johnrg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-13-2014 11:37 PM
template headphone send for 003 PTLE8? redchair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-31-2009 11:40 PM
headphone send muted by low latency? Arrgghh... Idahoguide 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-01-2008 07:12 PM
control 24 studio headphone send issues tom devilution ICON & C|24 2 10-17-2007 06:44 PM
setting up a headphone send Andrew Red 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-16-2006 01:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com