Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2015, 07:07 PM
Rob2Smith Rob2Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Houston, TX / USA
Posts: 26
Default Using Print Track Audio Files

Hi,
You guys helped me get my bearings again in PT with routing out board, managing busses and printing. Thank you very much!

Now, when I print my mix - when I look at the waveform, it shows to be a single stereo file. However, if I go to the folder in finder, it is an individual L and R file. How do I fix this so that it prints stereo interleavened. I don't believe I can make use of two mono files without additional processing of some sort.

Any guidance?
Thanks
Rob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2015, 07:20 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: Using Print Track Audio Files

Bounce it out of session, select interleaved in bounce options.

Import it back into session if you want though PT will treat it the same as L&R files if they reside in a stereo track.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2015, 07:20 PM
Rob2Smith Rob2Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Houston, TX / USA
Posts: 26
Default Re: Using Print Track Audio Files

Hi, yes - thanks. I am aware of bouncing but trying to use a print track.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2015, 07:33 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: Using Print Track Audio Files

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob2Smith View Post
Hi,
I don't believe I can make use of two mono files without additional processing of some sort.

Any guidance?
Thanks
Rob
What are you trying to achieve?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2015, 07:35 PM
Rob2Smith Rob2Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Houston, TX / USA
Posts: 26
Default Re: Using Print Track Audio Files

I'm creating a master recording of the session, avoiding the bounce process (topic for another conversation) and want to have a stereo file to burn a CD or send to mastering. My only hiccup is that the print track is creating 2 mono files.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2015, 07:42 PM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 255
Default Re: Using Print Track Audio Files

Export it as a stereo interleaved file. 'Export Clips as Files.' at the top of the clips list. Choose interleaved in the format options.
__________________
2010 iMac 4gig ram, OS 10.8.5, PT12.4, Saffire Pro 40, Octopre.
2011 Macbook Pro 4gig, OS 10.10.4, PT12.4, Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2015, 07:53 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: Using Print Track Audio Files

Ha Geoff beat me to it
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2015, 07:59 PM
Rob2Smith Rob2Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Houston, TX / USA
Posts: 26
Default Re: Using Print Track Audio Files

Thank you both!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-01-2015, 08:15 PM
Watagushu2013 Watagushu2013 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: México
Posts: 153
Default Re: Using Print Track Audio Files

In protools 10 and beyond in the session setup window there is a square box that you can click and enable stereo interleaved when recording.
Good luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Print audio from Midi Track (not Instrument Track) hardcase macOS 32 10-08-2015 05:51 AM
How to print each MIDI track to Audio? PT9 sylviesongs macOS 2 10-19-2011 03:07 PM
Recording a click track causes audio files to print early? doubtful guest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-29-2011 11:37 PM
How To "Print" Track? tikboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-30-2006 11:17 PM
How does one print Midi to an audio track? Dan M. MIDI 1 09-17-2004 08:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com