Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-06-2015, 05:08 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,415
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Ok i had to remove about 50% of my plugins from the folder before it would complete the scan and load, then add the plugins back in for a second boot.

other than that it all seems to be working ok.


Chris
You shouldn't have had to do that. Just restart PT10 and it will finish the scan. That's the way it's worked in before. Let it throw the error message and just restart PT10.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-06-2015, 05:37 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
You shouldn't have had to do that.
Right. see post #2!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-06-2015, 05:53 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,481
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
You shouldn't have had to do that. Just restart PT10 and it will finish the scan. That's the way it's worked in before. Let it throw the error message and just restart PT10.
Hi,

Tried restart and it did the same! might be because i have over 500 TDM/RTAS and over 400 AAX plugins.

removing about half the TDM/RTAS enabled it to finish a scan and open then i added the rest back in and re-booted and voila.

Maybe if i kept restarting it would have finally done it, but i didn't know it needed to do that! just though it was a problem and all i could think was to remove some plugins from the folder.

When did this issue start as I've never seen it before?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-06-2015, 07:15 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Tried restart and it did the same! might be because i have over 500 TDM/RTAS and over 400 AAX plugins.

removing about half the TDM/RTAS enabled it to finish a scan and open then i added the rest back in and re-booted and voila.

Maybe if i kept restarting it would have finally done it, but i didn't know it needed to do that! just though it was a problem and all i could think was to remove some plugins from the folder.

When did this issue start as I've never seen it before?

Chris
it started with a high count of plugs in my plugins folder ;-)

occured since upgrading to PT10, at least with my system
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-06-2015, 07:19 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

Had a situation once where it would scan only so many plugins, then it would start all over again when I rebooted. What I ended up doing is removing all the RTAS plugins that were duplicating the AAX native ones. I guess you could go the opposite way, removing AAX native duplicating RTAS.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-06-2015, 08:08 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,770
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

Sometimes ya have to wonder if anyone reads these threads.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-06-2015, 08:09 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,770
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Right. see post #2!!
And #3.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-06-2015, 12:23 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

Had the same error, some demo licenses had run out and were automatically dismissed by my 10.3.9 install but now 10.3.10 woke them up I guess... Had to remove them to get PT to launch.
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-06-2015, 12:49 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,415
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Tried restart and it did the same! might be because i have over 500 TDM/RTAS and over 400 AAX plugins.

removing about half the TDM/RTAS enabled it to finish a scan and open then i added the rest back in and re-booted and voila.

Maybe if i kept restarting it would have finally done it, but i didn't know it needed to do that! just though it was a problem and all i could think was to remove some plugins from the folder.

When did this issue start as I've never seen it before?

Chris
For me I think it was PT10.3.8 or 9 this started.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-06-2015, 01:11 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,318
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

I started having that problem after I had AAX versions of most plug-ins. Removing the RTAS duplicates solved the problem. Last time I forgot to do that and didn't have the problem. One thing that's different is I'm running PT10 in windows 8.1 and I used to run 7.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 HD runs out of memory when scanning plugins dj_grimmace Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 09-16-2015 05:11 AM
Plugins & Memory ~ BYPASS Zoduati 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-04-2012 07:31 AM
Live Lite 7 for Digi not re-scanning plugins Gothboy Virtual Instruments 0 09-21-2009 09:10 AM
"scanning program memory" freeze! viridis Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 09-07-2001 03:25 AM
Plugins and Memory Locations Scotty Tips & Tricks 4 08-28-2000 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com