Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2015, 07:19 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,480
Default 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

Hi,

Just updated to 10.3.10 and getting this error message and PT won't boot now!

I haven't investigated it yet but has anyone seem this and know whats causing it? all my plugins are authorised and were working fine before the update.



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2015, 07:26 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

Just launch it again. It will pick back up where it left off.

10 has done for a while now. It's due to the extra scanning it has to do because of TDM, RTAS, and AAX plugins all being supported.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2015, 07:50 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,770
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

It's trying to create a map of your plugins and running into limits of RAM, so PT partitions the mapping into two or more scans, depending on how many plugins you have. The good thing is that it won't scan after it's created the map, not unless you delete the plugin file (I believe it's the ProTools.plist).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2015, 11:18 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,049
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

Anyone used it yet to see how it"s working? Not at the studio at the moment so i can't try it yet.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2015, 11:28 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,480
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

Hi,

Ok i had to remove about 50% of my plugins from the folder before it would complete the scan and load, then add the plugins back in for a second boot.

other than that it all seems to be working ok.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2015, 12:20 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,011
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

Working good here so far. Haven't had time to give it a good work out though
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-2015, 01:41 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,049
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

That's all encouraging. Thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2015, 01:56 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,307
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

I did more than a dozen uninstalls/installs of 10.3.10, 10.3.9 and 10.3.8 on my HD rig in the past week and did not experience that error. If that occurs again for you or others we should get more info... plugin list, installed memory, etc.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2015, 08:15 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,770
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
I did more than a dozen uninstalls/installs of 10.3.10, 10.3.9 and 10.3.8 on my HD rig in the past week and did not experience that error. If that occurs again for you or others we should get more info... plugin list, installed memory, etc.
Scan the thread a bit closer. It's not an error, it's an intentional function of PT. You may not have enough plugins to push PT past the RAM limits. We have a slew of computers running PT10 and only about 2/3 see this message.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-05-2015, 09:19 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,307
Default Re: 10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Scan the thread a bit closer. It's not an error, it's an intentional function of PT. You may not have enough plugins to push PT past the RAM limits. We have a slew of computers running PT10 and only about 2/3 see this message.
Understood, was just sharing my experience.

My efforts were more ad-hoc, not part of the actual test effort for 10.3.10.

Still might be helpful though to get a plugin list from those of you seeing this.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 HD runs out of memory when scanning plugins dj_grimmace Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 09-16-2015 05:11 AM
Plugins & Memory ~ BYPASS Zoduati 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-04-2012 07:31 AM
Live Lite 7 for Digi not re-scanning plugins Gothboy Virtual Instruments 0 09-21-2009 09:10 AM
"scanning program memory" freeze! viridis Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 09-07-2001 03:25 AM
Plugins and Memory Locations Scotty Tips & Tricks 4 08-28-2000 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com