Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2012, 01:15 PM
Deka Deka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: rotterdam
Posts: 18
Default Need some help with pt10

hi guyz i just got today protools 10(box) and installed it from first cd
Protools installer.I did not install anything from device drivers i rly dont know what i need from that cd.

but when i start PT10 i get stuck here : select waves vocal plug-in folder
and when i find the folder nothing happend PT asked me again

so can someone help me thnx a lot

Greets
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2012, 01:26 PM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default

Is the wave plug-in installed correctly?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2012, 01:37 PM
Deka Deka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: rotterdam
Posts: 18
Default Re: Need some help with pt10

hey wel i just installed first cd where protools is on it,but on 2cd i dont see any plugins

all i see on 2 cd is

:Control surface drivers
:Licenses
:M-audio Drivers
:Midi IO driver
:Pro tools firewire device Drivers
:Protools hd driver
rotools Usb drivers

so i dont know where pluggins are

and on first cd i have this
:Install ProTools
:instal avid instruments(i have done)
rotools docu
:and 2 times vieuw some pages

and how to update?i have 10.0
sry for this noob question new with instalation

thnx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2012, 02:00 PM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default

1. Try un-install the plugin from Waves.
2. Start Pro Tools. If everything's ok: Quit Pro Tools and install the plugin from Waves
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2012, 02:02 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,593
Default Re: Need some help with pt10

And you might need to run as administrator. I did with Antares Auto tune install.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2012, 02:05 PM
Deka Deka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: rotterdam
Posts: 18
Default Re: Need some help with pt10

@a2dorff where do i get pulging from waves on wich cd is it?
i stil cant find it on cd only pt programs it self
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2012, 02:08 PM
Deka Deka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: rotterdam
Posts: 18
Default Re: Need some help with pt10

no plugins were found x_waveshell-dae

this is what is see and when i go to folder and press ok he just asks me again
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2012, 02:14 PM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default

It seems that you have installed Waves plugins earlier. It has nothing to do with Pro Tools installation. But on start up, Pro Tools find the plugins guessing you want to use it.
Waves have a utility for uninstalling plugins. I guess you'll find it on their web site.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2012, 02:19 PM
Deka Deka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: rotterdam
Posts: 18
Default Re: Need some help with pt10

so if i remove PT10 and all waves stuff and then instal only PT it should work.
how to upgrade i havr pt 10.0.0
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2012, 02:21 PM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default

You don't need to uninstall Pro Tools. Just uninstall Waves
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session share issue, PT10 Mac to PT10 express PC Big Mother macOS 0 04-16-2013 07:03 AM
PT10 HD system can't cope with session created in PT10 (LE) LizS Pro Tools 10 19 07-27-2012 03:46 PM
Bought PT10, do I remove the PT10 demo? esperanto macOS 2 04-18-2012 12:01 PM
PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please) digi003 Windows 6 02-01-2012 06:36 PM
PT10 interop with PT9/8/7 -- Can PT10 force .ptf compatible audio? jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 8 10-25-2011 08:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com