Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2011, 10:58 AM
hitshack hitshack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 118
Default Will HDNATIVE Run AAX Native?

Will HDNATIVE Run AAX Native
when support for TDM and RTAS has ended?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2011, 11:02 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Will HDNATIVE Run AAX Native?

Yes. If there's no rtas, no tdm, and it didn't run aax, what would it run?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2011, 02:19 PM
hitshack hitshack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 118
Default Re: Will HDNATIVE Run AAX Native?

Pardon my ignorance.
Is'nt RTAS the same as Native?
When TDM and RTAS support is ended will that mean the end of RTAS plugs for HDNATIVE?

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2011, 02:29 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Will HDNATIVE Run AAX Native?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitshack View Post
Pardon my ignorance.
Is'nt RTAS the same as Native?
When TDM and RTAS support is ended will that mean the end of RTAS plugs for HDNATIVE?

RTAS is a native plugin but it isn't 32 bit. AAX is meant to be the replacement for both RTAS and TDM, and can be recompiled for 64 bit and other new features like offline bouncing and freeze tracks. Pro Tools 10 is the transition between the new and the old, so you can use all 3 formats.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2011, 02:29 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: Will HDNATIVE Run AAX Native?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitshack View Post
Pardon my ignorance.
Is'nt RTAS the same as Native?
When TDM and RTAS support is ended will that mean the end of RTAS plugs for HDNATIVE?

yes. AAX plugs will come in both native and DSP versions. If you have HD native then you can run the native versions. If you have an HDx card then you can run both.

Carl
__________________
PT 2018.7 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.12.5 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2011, 02:52 PM
hitshack hitshack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 118
Default Re: Will HDNATIVE Run AAX Native?

So Native AAX will run on HDNATIVE?

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-25-2011, 03:07 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,902
Default Re: Will HDNATIVE Run AAX Native?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitshack View Post
So Native AAX will run on HDNATIVE?

Yes.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-25-2011, 03:59 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Will HDNATIVE Run AAX Native?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitshack View Post
So Native AAX will run on HDNATIVE?
Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Yes.
Actually, no. HD Native does not have DSP dedicated to running plugins so HD Native will not run AAX DSP plugins.

The real question is whether HD Native will be supported beyond PT 10. I have seen nothing definitive on the matter. The only thing I have seen is that there is a hardware crossgrade available for HD Native to HDX.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-25-2011, 04:10 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Will HDNATIVE Run AAX Native?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Actually, no. HD Native does not have DSP dedicated to running plugins so HD Native will not run AAX DSP plugins.
He didn't ask about AAX DSP....

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitshack View Post
So Native AAX will run on HDNATIVE?

__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-25-2011, 04:21 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: Will HDNATIVE Run AAX Native?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
RTAS is a native plugin but it isn't 32 bit. AAX is meant to be the replacement for both RTAS and TDM, and can be recompiled for 64 bit and other new features like offline bouncing and freeze tracks. Pro Tools 10 is the transition between the new and the old, so you can use all 3 formats.
I believe RTAS is 32bit on a Native system. Its not 64 bit compatible though.

It would have to run through a "bit bridge", and those just don't work well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 08:48 AM
upgrade from HD3 to HDnative LFO Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 09-14-2012 11:26 AM
HDNative (with card) upgrade cshaw Pro Tools 10 2 10-26-2011 08:52 AM
HDNative + Blackmagic Video Ref Issues BobbyDazzler Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 03-14-2011 02:37 AM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com