Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2009, 05:44 PM
azuraman azuraman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default Front Panel DI on 003+ not working.

Hello there.

Basically my problem is when I plug into the front panel DI, no signal goes into protools. Since the DI overrides the rear input of Channel 1, both inputs on the rear work. But when I do plug into the front DI, the rear input are disabled. Im not sure if its an internal routing issue or what. Can someone help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2009, 06:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,738
Default Re: Front Panel DI on 003+ not working.

Have you tried both positions on the Line/DI switch for channel 1?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2009, 06:49 PM
azuraman azuraman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Front Panel DI on 003+ not working.

Yes I have. Doesn't matter if it is either mode.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2009, 12:05 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,738
Default Re: Front Panel DI on 003+ not working.

That's a head scratcher. Did you unplug the rear? Just wondering if the over-ride works both ways(heck, its worth a try). I guess you can use a Direct Box and go into a mic input(XLR). I've been tracking bass thru an Aphex Punch Factory with great results(its a combination DI and opto compressor).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2009, 03:29 PM
azuraman azuraman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Front Panel DI on 003+ not working.

Yeah I did with the same results. Its got me beat. Its a real head scratcher. It has never worked since I got it. Don't know what else to try.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Pro some front panel buttons not working! azah FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 1 07-29-2015 03:33 AM
How do I select the mic input on the front panel...got it! Sam C Eleven Rack 0 01-17-2012 02:13 PM
Firewire led on front panel is red!!!! SMO500 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-29-2006 01:22 AM
OT, different colored front panel for 001 ???? Bob Legs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 07-19-2003 12:33 AM
front panel gain closeriget 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-05-2001 09:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com