Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-07-2013, 05:20 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,905
Default Re: Bios changes for improve

Flautista,

Just glancing though this, it appears to me that you are doing fine the way you are currently running.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-07-2013, 05:29 PM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: Bios changes for improve

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Flautista,

Just glancing though this, it appears to me that you are doing fine the way you are currently running.
I really hope
As i said the
GA-X58A-UD3R has six slots i am using 3 slot with 3 match sticks
each on is
8gb
1600
9-9-9-24
in slots 1-3-5 as manual said
any comments are welcome, thanks.
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-07-2013, 05:34 PM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,194
Default Re: Bios changes for improve

From one of the sites that discuss this RAM situation...

"In the early days of computing, RAM was small in capacity and very expensive. RAM is now one of the cheaper computer components, and with 64-bit processing, the amount of RAM that computers can use has become very large. For instance, 32-bit processors can address up to 4 GB of RAM, while 64-bit processors can address up to 16.8 million terabytes of RAM. While you’ll probably never reach a need for 16.8 million terabytes, a good rule of thumb is to have at least 2-3GB of RAM per processor core in your computer. Most current computers suitable for video editing support at least 8GB of RAM, and some support up to 64GB. We recommend you install as much as you can afford.
Most computers require RAM to be loaded in matched sets (typically sets of two or four chips). Use great caution when purchasing additional RAM and follow the recommendations of your computer’s manufacturer for type and quantity.
ECC RAM
While RAM chips have become increasingly reliable, there is an additional advantage to have ECC (error correction code) RAM to avoid data corruption. This RAM design uses internal error correction algorithms to detect and recover from small errors. It is more expensive and slightly slower than non-ECC RAM. Note that Apple desktop computers support ECC RAM, as do most high-end PC desktops. Apple laptop computers currently do not support ECC RAM, but some PC laptops do."
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2019 | Pyramix XI | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-07-2013, 05:46 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flautista View Post
I really hope
As i said the
GA-X58A-UD3R has six slots i am using 3 slot with 3 match sticks
each on is
8gb
1600
9-9-9-24
in slots 1-3-5 as manual said
any comments are welcome, thanks.
As long as its working you should be fine. And you finally have it correct. That board (and any 1366 based mobo that I know of) runs triple channel memory. So for optimal performance 3 or 6 sticks is ideal.

Just last time I checked gigabyte's site 6x4gb was the max. If I needed more than the 12gb (6x2gb) I now have, I would investigate more. But it seems to work for you. So good job. :)
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-07-2013, 06:25 PM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: Bios changes for improve

Quote:
Originally Posted by CME View Post
As long as its working you should be fine. And you finally have it correct. That board (and any 1366 based mobo that I know of) runs triple channel memory. So for optimal performance 3 or 6 sticks is ideal.

Just last time I checked gigabyte's site 6x4gb was the max. If I needed more than the 12gb (6x2gb) I now have, I would investigate more. But it seems to work for you. So good job. :)
"Just last time I checked gigabyte's site 6x4gb was the max"

max performance or capacity??

So if I go whith 6 match sticks I would be even better.
Do I understand right????

excuse my english am tryng to do my best.
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-07-2013, 06:59 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default

Well I just looked at the mobile version of the site. All it says is 24gb is max capacity. Whether you get there by 3x8gb or 6x4gb shouldn't make much if any difference in performance.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-07-2013, 07:04 PM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: Bios changes for improve

The same i saw well thanks
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-07-2013, 07:06 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,905
Default Re: Bios changes for improve

IMHO, you should be fine with the 12GB you currently have. When PT goes 64bit, and if you find yourself with a ton of virtual instruments at play, you may (at that time) choose to re-address this.

Oops, I mean 24GB.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-08-2013, 10:25 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
IMHO, you should be fine with the 12GB you currently have. When PT goes 64bit, and if you find yourself with a ton of virtual instruments at play, you may (at that time) choose to re-address this.
The 12gb who has? The op has upped to 24gb. I'm fine with what I have. I probably wouldn't even have 12, but it came with my mobo.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-08-2013, 12:34 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,905
Default Re: Bios changes for improve

Quote:
Originally Posted by CME View Post
The 12gb who has? The op has upped to 24gb. I'm fine with what I have. I probably wouldn't even have 12, but it came with my mobo.
You're right. I usually use less than 10GB, even on really large ReWire sessions.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to improve the system 5 MC The golfer System 5 24 03-14-2013 06:54 PM
A Mic Pre That Will Improve my 003 fooloof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-21-2009 02:08 PM
how can i improve my system? wreckthisplace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 01-08-2006 11:21 AM
what should i get to improve my set up??? richsorr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-10-2004 08:33 AM
improve sound MG2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-20-2002 02:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com