Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-26-2012, 07:36 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,049
Default Re: Can't Find the 64 bit version of Pro Tools 10

Unfortunately, the Pro Tools 10 General Discussion Forum is a mix of hobbyists, pro's and semi pro's. 'Nuff said.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-27-2012, 11:35 AM
Digi Superstar Digi Superstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 19
Default Re: Can't Find the 64 bit version of Pro Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Unfortunately, the Pro Tools 10 General Discussion Forum is a mix of hobbyists, pro's and semi pro's. 'Nuff said.
Thanks Werner. What is up with this forum. It looks more like a chat room.

I was being a little sarcastic with my name. I am no Pro tool expert.

I don't get it the plug ins are all there in both the Avid folder and the Digidesign folder.
They just don't show up when I try to click on a insert. The drop down menu is emty. There is nothing in the Audio Suite either

No offense to those that tried to help. But this form sucks too
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-27-2012, 11:42 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,353
Default Re: Can't Find the 64 bit version of Pro Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digi Superstar View Post
Thanks Werner. What is up with this forum. It looks more like a chat room.

I was being a little sarcastic with my name. I am no Pro tool expert.

I don't get it the plug ins are all there in both the Avid folder and the Digidesign folder.
They just don't show up when I try to click on a insert. The drop down menu is emty. There is nothing in the Audio Suite either

No offense to those that tried to help. But this form sucks too
what platform are you using? Mac PC?

If you're on a pc and you didn't change any of the path for the installation, the plugins should be in this folder

C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins

On a mac it should be

Mac HD > Library > Application Support > Digidesign

Check that path there's also an plug-ins unused folder, make sure the plugins are not in there.

If ever you upgraded from pt 9. make a clean uninstall and reinstall pt 10 again.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-27-2012, 11:58 AM
Digi Superstar Digi Superstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 19
Default Re: Can't Find the 64 bit version of Pro Tools 10

Thanks. Emcha I am on a Mac. The weird thing is the plug ins are in there proper folders.
When I launch Pro Tools you see no names go by either. I guess I just have to bite the bullet and wait on hold all day
Thanks for trying
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-27-2012, 12:08 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Can't Find the 64 bit version of Pro Tools 10

might seem like a stupid Q but do you have a stuck key on the keyboard? There's a shortcut on boot to skip plugs etc.

Only ask cause yesterday I had the left ctrl key stuck which meant I was in scrubber constantly when using the select tool.

Ceri
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-27-2012, 12:37 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,353
Default Re: Can't Find the 64 bit version of Pro Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digi Superstar View Post
Thanks. Emcha I am on a Mac. The weird thing is the plug ins are in there proper folders.
When I launch Pro Tools you see no names go by either. I guess I just have to bite the bullet and wait on hold all day
Thanks for trying
Before going on hold, try uninstalling PT completely (uninstall and delete all left over folders), and then reinstalling it. It's one of the thing that support will ask you if you did.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-27-2012, 01:24 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,403
Default Re: Can't Find the 64 bit version of Pro Tools 10

One thing no one asked - iLok licenses - are they all on there and do you have the latest iLok drivers? Is it Avid only plugs or others as well?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-29-2012, 09:53 AM
Ed13 Ed13 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't Find the 64 bit version of Pro Tools 10

This is a common 10 problem and has happen to a few of my clients
There needs to be a Plug in alias folder in your Avid Applications folder.
For some reason the 10 installer sometimes leaves this out. I think it has to do with your permissions
It is always a good idea to clean up your permissions before a install.

Try installing the 10.0.1 update first. If that doesn't work than you just have to manually make a alias and put it in your Avid Applications folder.

Ed

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 01-30-2012 at 08:47 AM. Reason: The Plug-Ins alias in the Pro Tools folder is just there for convenience, it doesn't have anything to do with this.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-29-2012, 09:20 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,608
Question Re: Can't Find the 64 bit version of Pro Tools 10

Not actually a common issue, though we have had a few other reports of this. It seems to be related to permissions.

If it was an issue with the iLok licenses you would get errors on launch as well as at least see the included plugins like EQIII.

Have you tried installing under a new Admin User Account?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-31-2012, 01:37 AM
Digi Superstar Digi Superstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 19
Default Re: Can't Find the 64 bit version of Pro Tools 10

Thanks I repaired my permissions and just ran the installer again and all seems to work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kontakt - find previous version preset? abt Pro Tools 10 5 12-31-2012 05:52 PM
Can't find hardware with upgrade version Tim Krukowski Pro Tools 9 3 11-04-2010 10:20 PM
How can I find out which version of PT is running? original 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-06-2006 08:02 AM
where to find installed plugin version numbers? Dan_Hicks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-09-2006 09:50 AM
Where can I find the latest version info? NinjaBob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-10-2002 02:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com