Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2009, 02:40 PM
confusedhelp confusedhelp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 169
Default How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control

Hello,

My question is, actually it's more am I doing this right, since the original Mbox (2002) does not have a monitor control. I would connect the cables like this? (see link for pictures)

Mbox line output (TRS) 1 & 2
http://www.record-producer.com/i/dig...-mbox-rear.jpg

GOING INTO

MOTU 828mkII Balanced/Unbalanced 24-bit 96khz Analog Inputs 1 & 2
http://www.majormusic.com.au/images/..._small_rgb.jpg

Then connecting my speaker monitors to the MOTU 828mkII Main Out Left & Right

correct?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2009, 03:02 PM
ankely ankely is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Over The Hills and Far Away...
Posts: 359
Default Re: How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control

I run a MBox and a MOTU828.

Out of MOTU828 ch 7&8 into MBox 1&2.

Out of MBox 1&2 into MOTU828 7&8.

I then set up, using the MOTU Audio Setup, the MBox as the Monitor In.

This way the MOTU828 is the hub to go to monitors etc. and I can monitor the MBox and record to the MBox from the MOTU828.

I record into the MBox via MainStage and/or Waves GTRSolo for guitars, etc.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9, MBP 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo OS 10.6.8 4GB/Ram, 7200RPM 750GB Internal HD, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Digidesign Mbox 2.

It is what it is...

ScrewMakerMusic
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2009, 03:53 PM
confusedhelp confusedhelp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 169
Default Re: How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control

Quote:
Originally Posted by ankely View Post
I run a MBox and a MOTU828.

Out of MOTU828 ch 7&8 into MBox 1&2.

Out of MBox 1&2 into MOTU828 7&8.

I then set up, using the MOTU Audio Setup, the MBox as the Monitor In.

This way the MOTU828 is the hub to go to monitors etc. and I can monitor the MBox and record to the MBox from the MOTU828.

I record into the MBox via MainStage and/or Waves GTRSolo for guitars, etc.

Hope this helps.
Thank you, that helped

but would my setup connection do just fine or am I missing something here?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2009, 04:03 PM
ankely ankely is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Over The Hills and Far Away...
Posts: 359
Cool Re: How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control

I picked I/O 7&8 as to keep 1&2 on the MOTU828 open for guitar and vocal mic inputs.

I also felt that 7&8 keeps it a bit more idiot proof (feedback lops and other things) and keeps the MBox and it's audio routing a bit more flexible and independent from the MOTU828.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9, MBP 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo OS 10.6.8 4GB/Ram, 7200RPM 750GB Internal HD, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Digidesign Mbox 2.

It is what it is...

ScrewMakerMusic
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2009, 04:54 PM
confusedhelp confusedhelp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 169
Default Re: How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control

Quote:
Originally Posted by ankely View Post
I picked I/O 7&8 as to keep 1&2 on the MOTU828 open for guitar and vocal mic inputs.

I also felt that 7&8 keeps it a bit more idiot proof (feedback lops and other things) and keeps the MBox and it's audio routing a bit more flexible and independent from the MOTU828.

Hope that helps.
Makes sense to pick Input 7 & 8

But from my above question, my connection would work just fine?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2009, 04:57 PM
ankely ankely is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Over The Hills and Far Away...
Posts: 359
Cool Re: How to properly setup the original Mbox with the MOTU 828mkII for monitor control

Yup.

But probably better to plug the MBox into 1&2 on the back of the MOTU.

I'm reading the MOTU site, and it's not really clear if there is a difference between the line inputs in back vs. front.

Front does say MIC/GUITAR where the back are line inputs.

Double check with your manual, as I do not have one for the 828MkII (I've got the older version).

Confused myself. Hope this helps.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9, MBP 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo OS 10.6.8 4GB/Ram, 7200RPM 750GB Internal HD, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Digidesign Mbox 2.

It is what it is...

ScrewMakerMusic
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD OMNI to replace MOTU 828MKII maxwell_ Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 02-07-2014 04:28 PM
Motu 828mkII with PT 10 Snickerz Pro Tools 10 2 06-16-2012 05:11 PM
Profire 2626 and Motu 828mkii with PT 9 matocaster1202 Pro Tools 9 7 01-25-2011 08:54 PM
Does Motu 828mkII work with pro tools? kraaag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-11-2004 02:02 AM
MOTU 828mkII - if it could only run PTLE j old school 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2003 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com