Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2015, 05:53 PM
CDay63's Avatar
CDay63 CDay63 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 8
Default PT12 and 48k

I just crossgraded to PT12. I tried to open a session that I recorded in a previous version at 48k and PT says "Can't open a session in that resolution." Ugghh... Anyone have a solution? How do I tell PT to use 48k? I'm on Windows 8.1, 64 bit.
__________________
CDay
Windows 10, MBox 2
Pro Tools 12.4.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2015, 06:55 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,890
Default

What audio I/o are you using? You might need to change the sample rate of the card first, then open pt and then open the session.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2015, 10:54 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,362
Default

Go into Sounds and make your onboard soundcard the default for Windows audio/sounds, leaving the MBox 2 for Pro Tools only.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2015, 10:04 PM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default

So far this has always worked for me! http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=368422

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDay63 View Post
I just crossgraded to PT12. I tried to open a session that I recorded in a previous version at 48k and PT says "Can't open a session in that resolution." Ugghh... Anyone have a solution? How do I tell PT to use 48k? I'm on Windows 8.1, 64 bit.

Last edited by Amack; 06-07-2015 at 10:08 AM. Reason: Grammar
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2015, 09:34 PM
CDay63's Avatar
CDay63 CDay63 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Alameda, CA
Posts: 8
Default Re: PT12 and 48k

Thanks all for your help.
__________________
CDay
Windows 10, MBox 2
Pro Tools 12.4.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT12 and PT12 HD surround? theom Pro Tools 12 17 10-12-2015 09:27 AM
No PT12 available giacomopasquali Pro Tools 12 9 05-12-2015 04:12 AM
Best OS For PT12 spoons Pro Tools 12 3 04-09-2015 07:57 PM
Pt12 hd Reckless Erik Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 04-08-2015 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com