Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-20-2020, 08:49 AM
Martin Muscatello Martin Muscatello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 20
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Guys, come on... At the end of the day, I believe what everybody would want, and the reason to this discussions is that our favourite tool remains healthy. I absolutely would hate to move to another software. And any suggestions (some in the form of complains) are, or should be, so that Pro Tools doesn't loose its place as the standard.
I do believe that there are some strategies that don't help either Avid nor the customers. And those are mainly in areas that have evolved since the times where Pro Tools was the only real player, and where other companies have since showed that you can do things differently, hence offering other solutions.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-20-2020, 08:57 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 656
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
I don't get these posts. why announce you are leaving avid? just leave. I have just as much to be upset at avid as anyone but the technical glitches etc are just part of this business now for the past 20 years. the hardware i/o etc is solvable. just buy avid interfaces.
It's much harder to break up with a needy, high-maintenance, and expensive lover- just ask your friends! Yup, they are tired of hearing about it...
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-20-2020, 04:19 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 775
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
I don't get these posts. why announce you are leaving avid? just leave. I have just as much to be upset at avid as anyone but the technical glitches etc are just part of this business now for the past 20 years. the hardware i/o etc is solvable. just buy avid interfaces.

It's hard to imagine we would be able to use ASIO/Coreaudio interfaces in Pro Tools today if everyone always said "just buy avid interfaces". Pro Tools is ostensibly better, and far more powerful now that it isn't reliant on 002/003s or HD hardware to even just open the app!

Finding solutions outside of Avid is also something that is intrinsic in Pro Tools. More so than any other DAW. Nuendo & Resolve have extensive ADR functionality, but Pro Tools has none. You need another app to do it. Pro Tools has no MPE support or ARA editing, so you need to find other ways to do it. Nuendo can reconform audio to picture changes. Pro Tools needs another application. Nuendo can sort and search alt audio takes by timecode. Pro Tools needs another application to do it. Reaper has the ability to place realtime plugin effects on clips. Pro Tools doesn't beyond the clip effects EQ and compressor. And sample library databases? Pro Tools needs another application to do it!

Buying Avid hardware may solve one problem of accessing more I/O in Pro Tools software, but it creates many more in the process. No access to system sounds when Pro Tools is open. No system sounds at all under Windows 10 because there is no WDM driver. And the restrictive nature of avid hardware just doesn't lend itself to a lot of situations. I own HDX, but I still don't use it for a lot of high I/O count recording because it is much easier to do in a lot of circumstances with other applications. You can achieve a lot with a copy of reaper, a DVS license and a USB cable.

"Just buy avid interfaces". Come on now. We are audio engineers. Part of the role is problem solving and finding better ways to do things. Owning Pro Tools and HDX doesn't mean I am obliged to think that it is always the best way of doing things...
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-21-2020, 07:19 AM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 316
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Finding solutions outside of Avid is also something that is intrinsic in Pro Tools. More so than any other DAW. Nuendo & Resolve have extensive ADR functionality, but Pro Tools has none. You need another app to do it. Pro Tools has no MPE support or ARA editing, so you need to find other ways to do it. Nuendo can reconform audio to picture changes. Pro Tools needs another application. Nuendo can sort and search alt audio takes by timecode. Pro Tools needs another application to do it. Reaper has the ability to place realtime plugin effects on clips. Pro Tools doesn't beyond the clip effects EQ and compressor. And sample library databases? Pro Tools needs another application to do it!

You can achieve a lot with a copy of reaper, a DVS license and a USB cable.

"Just buy avid interfaces". Come on now. We are audio engineers. Part of the role is problem solving and finding better ways to do things. Owning Pro Tools and HDX doesn't mean I am obliged to think that it is always the best way of doing things...
All of this.

I jumped on the Nuendo crossgrade last year, and have been slowly learning it in between projects. There's a lot Avid could learn.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / Audient iD22 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3 / Nuendo 10 / Reaper 6 / Studio One 4.6 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-21-2020, 12:34 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 462
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

people told me that about neundo 18 years ago..............
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY? DeWaard Pro Tools 2018 30 02-20-2019 11:24 AM
Dear Avid DonaldM Pro Tools 12 46 07-30-2017 10:32 PM
Dear Avid, raph105 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-24-2012 08:05 AM
Match takes\channel with LE : bug or limit? Andy Caretti Post - Surround - Video 2 06-25-2007 02:17 PM
OMS 16 Midi channel limit? Dean Bohana 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-29-2004 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com