Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2019, 06:24 PM
benniknop benniknop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools Ultimate + DigiLink License.. 64 Channels using ASIO, true or false?

I want to get 64 channels of audio over AVB into Pro Tools using the Motu 1248 and then be able to use the audio outputs on the 1248.

Is it possible with Pro Tools Ultimate and a Digi-Link I/O License without HD Hardware to open PT up to 64 channels input recording simultaneously?

Has someone actually achieved this?

Many Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2019, 06:51 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,503
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate + DigiLink License.. 64 Channels using ASIO, true or false?

Not going to work. The only way to get 64 IO(at this moment in time) is to use an HD/Native card(or Thunderbolt box) or HDX card and 64 channels of IO connected via Digilink All other hardware configs are stuck at 32(with exception of Avid's live consoles). If anybody knows otherwise, please prove me wrong(I'm okay with that)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2019, 07:33 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,896
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate + DigiLink License.. 64 Channels using ASIO, true or false?

If you want 64 x 64 of Dante you need Digilink and an Avid MTRX with a Dante card or third party stuff like two Focusrite Rednet HD32R units. And be careful what sample rates you need the Dante to run at.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2019, 11:46 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate + DigiLink License.. 64 Channels using ASIO, true or false?

To the OP:

A firm No

You don't seem to understand the point of the Digilink license. It is there to authourize the use of hardware interfaces that connect via digilink connectors. These connectors are only found on HD Native cards/HD Native thunderbolt box and HDX cards. If you are using the HD Native card/HD Native thunderbolt box, you can access 64 i/o. If you use HDX, you can access 64 i/o per HDX card.

Using ASIO or CoreAudio you are limited to 32.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2019, 01:12 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,365
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate + DigiLink License.. 64 Channels using ASIO, true or false?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Using ASIO or CoreAudio you are limited to 32.
Yes, that is a pretty simple rule. To go past 32 i/o limit you need HDN/HDX period. But sure, that DigiLink license might confuse people. Doesn't make a difference on i/o count though.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-25-2019, 07:00 AM
7Seas's Avatar
7Seas 7Seas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Portugal
Posts: 65
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate + DigiLink License.. 64 Channels using ASIO, true or false?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
To the OP:





Using ASIO or CoreAudio you are limited to 32.

Yep! Thought (hoped), the 2019.n update would have solved this, but no. And now with the HDX6 possibility with the new Mac Pro platform to come I believe that the HDX is here to stay. Unfortunately.
by the looks of it, seems that avid will be more likely to squeeze the crap out of the HDX platform, than getting the 64ch without the digilink “dongle”...



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2019, 07:23 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,365
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate + DigiLink License.. 64 Channels using ASIO, true or false?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 7Seas View Post
by the looks of it, seems that avid will be more likely to squeeze the crap out of the HDX platform, than getting the 64ch without the digilink “dongle”...
Is there a need to change this? You can have 32 i/o with standard software, with Ultimate you can have 64 i/o with HDN and more with HDX. Pretty straight-forward to me, just pick the tier you need and go.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-25-2019, 09:23 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate + DigiLink License.. 64 Channels using ASIO, true or false?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 7Seas View Post
Yep! Thought (hoped), the 2019.n update would have solved this, but no. And now with the HDX6 possibility with the new Mac Pro platform to come I believe that the HDX is here to stay. Unfortunately.
by the looks of it, seems that avid will be more likely to squeeze the crap out of the HDX platform, than getting the 64ch without the digilink “dongle”...
There is nothing to "solve." This is Avid's choice to create tiers. I have no idea why you would think they would do an "update" to change their choice. They could, tomorrow, open up the channels available with no work. They choose not to.

The digilink is not a "dongle." I thought I had explained that in my previous post about the license. Avid likes to sell hardware. This is how the incentivize buying hardware.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2019, 08:42 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,503
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate + DigiLink License.. 64 Channels using ASIO, true or false?

I made the suggestion to folks at Avid that they tie an optional increase in IO as an add-on to the new optional increased track count. No idea if they will pass that idea up the chain, or drop it in the trash
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-26-2019, 06:41 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 656
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate + DigiLink License.. 64 Channels using ASIO, true or false?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Is there a need to change this? You can have 32 i/o with standard software, with Ultimate you can have 64 i/o with HDN and more with HDX. Pretty straight-forward to me, just pick the tier you need and go.
My main issue with it is cable runs to the machine room, digilink is limited to 50' and 16ch per. So you can have HDN TB, but for a multiroom dante setup either Focusrite Red or RME Dante is better because you get DSP with app control (awesome for headphone mixes), this is vastly superior to low latency monitoring on the TB HDN card. IMO even superior to dedicated personal monitor mixers because it doesn't add any latency, no sample rate issues, minimal cabling, cheap ipads, tracks can be named and mixes can be adjusted on the ipads or in the CR.

On the HDX side, if you need more than 50' to the machine room, you are then stuck with a noisy HDX card and TB-PCIe chassis in your control room.

The whole point of Dante to me is to have much more simple cabling, fiber options (for both grounding issues and long runs) and full network flexibility. Avid doesn't really have a tier here currently. I get the idea of tiers, but I think they need to offer an I/O pack (which is also a tier).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB:Pro Tools HD 12.7 above should include Digilink I/O license, no need PT Ultimate solarduan Buy & Sell 3 07-29-2019 09:51 AM
PT ultimate yearly Subscription plan + DigiLink I/O license samplaire Licensing & Accounts 6 05-21-2019 12:49 PM
True or False or amagras General Discussion 22 02-07-2019 08:05 AM
MIDI CC - True of False eitw Pro Tools 11 19 09-22-2014 03:45 PM
Pro Tools 5.1: Does it sounds better? TRUE OR FALSE??? joy4u Tips & Tricks 7 03-07-2001 11:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com