Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2014, 10:15 PM
T3chNik4 T3chNik4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Illinois
Posts: 11
Default Can't Record Pro Tools 10 HD

I can't record or even arm record using Pro Tools. When I insert a new audio track and click arm record the recording icons both flash and when I try to arm record over a track I get an error message saying, "The track could not be record-enabled because it doesn't have both an active input and output assigned". Under settings it says my interface is active and in ASIO I have my interface enabled but I still can't record. When I go to playback engine under settings I don't have the choice to change it, it just says ASIO4ALL v2 and in hardware set up it just has hardware set up app but ASIO is already set up to use my interface. What's going on?

My setup is an M-Audio M-Track 2 Channel interface (http://www.m-audio.com/products/en_us/MTrack.html) and I'm running it through a laptop with Win 7, an i5 2.5 processor, 8 gb ram, and whatever sound card beats audio uses.
Here's a message I got at one point:

Here's what I get when I try to arm a record:

And here's what playback engine says:
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2014, 10:45 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,823
Default Re: Can't Record Pro Tools 10 HD

Open the Mix Window and check what input and output you have assigned to your track. If it looks something like Screen Shot 2014-09-11 at 08.44.17.jpg (no input) it won't record, obviously.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2014, 11:02 PM
T3chNik4 T3chNik4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Illinois
Posts: 11
Default Re: Can't Record Pro Tools 10 HD

I don't see a mix window. All I see for the mixer is the left of the track and there's no input drop down.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2014, 11:03 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,823
Default Re: Can't Record Pro Tools 10 HD

You haven't ever looked what's in the menu, have you?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2014, 11:07 PM
T3chNik4 T3chNik4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Illinois
Posts: 11
Default Re: Can't Record Pro Tools 10 HD

Sorry I'm new to Pro Tools from Reaper so I'm not familiar with Pro Tools. Which menu should I be looking in?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2014, 11:08 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,823
Default Re: Can't Record Pro Tools 10 HD

How about "Window" menu?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-10-2014, 11:11 PM
T3chNik4 T3chNik4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Illinois
Posts: 11
Default Re: Can't Record Pro Tools 10 HD

Ok I found the mixer and I fixed the no input problem. Now my arm record and record icons are flashing again so I still can't record.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-11-2014, 12:19 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Can't Record Pro Tools 10 HD

you need to read the guide PDF that was installed with Pro Tools then search You Tube for beginning Pro Tools videos
w/o knowing your general knowledge level we could go around and round
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-11-2014, 12:21 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,823
Default Re: Can't Record Pro Tools 10 HD

Yea they should be flashing when you record arm tracks, it shows which tracks are ready to record. Then you record arm transport and when everyone is ready you hit play.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-11-2014, 05:58 AM
T3chNik4 T3chNik4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Illinois
Posts: 11
Default Re: Can't Record Pro Tools 10 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Yea they should be flashing when you record arm tracks, it shows which tracks are ready to record. Then you record arm transport and when everyone is ready you hit play.
Ok I wasn't sure, I guess Pro Tools is different than any other DAW I've used. Usually when you arm a record the icons are red and not flashing.

What I mean by flashing is I can't record at all, the arrow on the grid that's blue turns red and the fader as well turns red yet I can still move it.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools se won't record l0new0lf331 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 03-31-2013 11:51 AM
Pro Tools 10 won't record highspeedrecords Windows 2 02-27-2012 05:55 AM
I can't record on pro tools LE 8 LordT.I.M.E. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-19-2011 09:51 AM
Pro Tools 8 LE will not record any vocals using pro tools 8 Le MADMUZIK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 03-27-2011 05:45 PM
Pro Tools will NOT record! tunecrab Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 05-25-2007 06:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com