Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2013, 11:26 AM
ericgreedy ericgreedy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Greater Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 22
Default 96K session in 10HD with UAD2plugs, will not run on 11HD

I have a 96KHz 24Bit session with 9 mono audio tracks, 8 axes, and a master track, about 50 UAD2 plugins (7.4).

when I run the session in 10HD everything is find.

When I attempt to run in 11HD I get -6101 errors every time. The system-use meter in 11 (not working) display a total value at 100% (bar turns red). Whereas in Pro Tools 10HD, everything is fine… lots of headroom.

Anybody else having tbhis issue between 44.1/48 and 88.2/96, with UAD? I have contacted UA as well.


Unless I am wrong, I assume this is something that will be discovered by others and addressed in a future update, I am just giving you the info i have and will continue sessions like these in 10HD, until 11HD works.


* MacBook Pro, 15-inch, Mid 2012


Processor 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1024 MB

Serial Number C2QK401KF2J5

Software OS X 10.8.5 (12F45)

* Pro Tools 10.3.7HD/11.0.3HD (or 11.0.2HD same issue)

* Magma ExpressBox 3-slot Thunderbolt-PCIe


* Extra Display (via thunderbolt): DELL ST2410


* Universal Audio Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card

* UAD2 Quad PCIe
* UAD2 Octo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2013, 12:14 PM
ericgreedy ericgreedy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Greater Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 22
Default Re: 96K session in 10HD with UAD2plugs, will not run on 11HD

Hey Bruce Paine! (Or someone). Anybody have an answer? Universal Audio claims there is not evidence this is on them. Does AVID have any answers?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2013, 12:42 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: 96K session in 10HD with UAD2plugs, will not run on 11HD

FWIW: and this may not matter for your use....

I get WAY better 96kHz performance in PT11HD and HDN TB with Hyperthreading OFF. Try this link if you want to see if it helps.

http://www.logicprohelp.com/forum/vi...hp?f=5&t=88835
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT2019.x Orion Studio 2017, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2013, 04:22 AM
lberrios1962 lberrios1962 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 70
Default Re: 96K session in 10HD with UAD2plugs, will not run on 11HD

Are you using the new UAD 7.1.4 software with the AAX plugin?
__________________
ASUS P9X79 DELUXE, Intel i7 3930K, 32GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator, 2 SATA 1TB 64MB HD, CORSAIR H80 Liquid Cooler.
Mac mini 2.3GHz Quad Core Intel i7, 16GB memory, 1TB Fusion drive, 1TB Thunderbolt external HD.....Running PT11
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2013, 07:42 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: 96K session in 10HD with UAD2plugs, will not run on 11HD

It's actually the 7.4.1 update, and this is the first AAX installer. UA 7.4 plugins are still RTAS, which will not run on PT11.
Incidentally, mine wouldn't work on PT10/Win 7 til I disabled CPU optimization in the UAD control panel.

Last edited by sw rec; 12-19-2013 at 11:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11HD still shipping with PT 10HD? jrmintz macOS 10 03-09-2014 12:12 PM
Can't import FCP OMF in 11HD, but can in 10HD Arno Peeters Pro Tools 11 1 10-30-2013 06:24 AM
Does the pro tools 11HD demo license contain a 10HD (demo) license dodlum Pro Tools 11 2 10-04-2013 01:48 PM
Upgrading from 9HD to 10HD/11HD simonyeah Pro Tools 11 6 09-30-2013 02:10 PM
Buying PT10HD/11HD AC versus Crossgrading CPTK to 11HD CPTK Pro Tools 11 2 07-01-2013 05:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com