Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2013, 12:20 AM
simonyeah simonyeah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 94
Default Upgrading from 9HD to 10HD/11HD

Hello,

I have so far a protools hd9 license that I bought used via the buy and sell forum on a new ilok at the time (thanks to the 15 days grace period). I use it without hd hardware so it is basically a standard version plus cptk. As I bought it this way, I do not have this purchase regiatered on my avid account nor have I access to the download file (the guy to whom I bought it sent me the download files at the time). The only thing I have is the hd9 license on my ilok.

Say I want to upgrade to both hd10 and hd11 (using such licenses without HD hardware again).

Can I buy the upgrade from avid for 875 euros (from 9hd to 11hd as here :[bleep]http://www.thomann.de/fr/avid_pro_tools_11_hd_upgrade_hd_9.htm).

Would it work even though I do not have a hd9 license registered on my avid account ?

If yes, would I also have the 10hd version (which I need for the time being as I don't have aax plugins ) ?

Also, how can I have access to the DMG file?

Many thanks in advance

Best.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2013, 05:12 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Upgrading from 9HD to 10HD/11HD

If you can get the 11HD license, it includes a license for 10HD.

Why not contact Avid about transferring the ownership of the asset you bought? Unless you bought the asset from someone who had TDM cards and you didn't get the cards, a transfer of ownership would be the best way to go about getting your Avid account in order.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2013, 07:15 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Upgrading from 9HD to 10HD/11HD

This should work fine. When you buy the upgrade, they not only send the license to your Ilok account, they also send the installers to your Avid account. It doesn't matter what's in your Avid account, because it doesn't check for that. Plus, the installers are full installers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2013, 09:12 AM
simonyeah simonyeah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 94
Default Re: Upgrading from 9HD to 10HD/11HD

Great. Many thanks.
My fear is that if I buy such upgrade avid asks me for a hardware serial number or something proving that I also have hardware. When I bought my protools HD9 license, I did not buy the hardware to which it was tied so that such license is not purely legal.
Anyone knows if we need hardware to buy a HD upgrade license from 9 to 10/11 HD?

thanks

Last edited by simonyeah; 09-29-2013 at 12:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2013, 08:25 AM
simonyeah simonyeah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 94
Default Re: Upgrading from 9HD to 10HD/11HD

Anyone?
Very thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2013, 10:53 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Upgrading from 9HD to 10HD/11HD

No. You just need the Ilok license.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2013, 02:10 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,332
Default Re: Upgrading from 9HD to 10HD/11HD

I think your best bet is to just contact AVID directly, that way you'll know for sure. I know they are not allowing transfers of HD assets that are split up from their hardware anymore, but since you apparently made the transfer before that policy changed you're probably okay. But I don't know for sure, which is why it's best to just talk to them directly.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11HD still shipping with PT 10HD? jrmintz macOS 10 03-09-2014 12:12 PM
96K session in 10HD with UAD2plugs, will not run on 11HD ericgreedy Pro Tools 11 4 12-19-2013 07:42 AM
Can't import FCP OMF in 11HD, but can in 10HD Arno Peeters Pro Tools 11 1 10-30-2013 06:24 AM
Does the pro tools 11HD demo license contain a 10HD (demo) license dodlum Pro Tools 11 2 10-04-2013 01:48 PM
Buying PT10HD/11HD AC versus Crossgrading CPTK to 11HD CPTK Pro Tools 11 2 07-01-2013 05:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com