Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-01-2017, 09:03 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: SOLVED. Protools 8 LE working in Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by potsy View Post
Tiberius, thanks... I ended up disabling the updates in services, that worked fine. But not an ideal long term solution! If we are at the end of Windows compatibility I guess it's either a dual boot system or look for a second hand protools 10.

Albee1952, I think we might be talking about different things? I had trouble with the last window update. The pro tools 8.0.5 update had been going fine.

Cheers!
all good I have the Creators update here and all is well. I was only referring to the 8.0.5 update and whether it was actually a must. setting Windows to NOT use the interface has always been a good idea, even in those cases where it wasn't a "must"

Glad you both are able to make music, but you are missing some awesome features! Clip Gain in PT10 was a game changer, and track freeze/commit since 12.4 is an even bigger game changer
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-06-2017, 05:08 AM
potsy potsy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 17
Default Re: SOLVED. Protools 8 LE working in Windows 10

Yep, I think a second hand pro tools 10 is a good idea. Would be nice not to be tied to the old hardware too!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-03-2019, 06:02 AM
ZipSnipe ZipSnipe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 43
Default Re: SOLVED. Protools 8 LE working in Windows 10

Thanks Tiberius, it worked for me like a charm. I was just getting ready to get rid of my old Mbox pro that didn’t work but it still works as a dongle for ProTools eight LE. This makes up for ProTools first not working at all on my system . You have saved the day
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-12-2019, 08:01 AM
Boombatty's Avatar
Boombatty Boombatty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Lucan, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 141
Default Re: SOLVED. Protools 8 LE working in Windows 10

What interface are you using with it? I've got an MBox2 but AFAIK there are no drivers available.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-29-2020, 07:26 AM
wildschwein wildschwein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Fremantle, Western Australia
Posts: 2
Default Re: SOLVED. Protools 8 LE working in Windows 10

I have been running 8.05 LE with an Mbox 2 for years on Windows 7 with various PCs. I updated one PC recently to Windows 10 via Microsoft's free upgrade webpage and Pro Tools seems to be working absolutely fine. I'm not sure I would be keen to try it with a clean install of Windows 10 though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox mini Protools 7.4 not working on windows 7 64bits 51sth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-05-2012 08:21 AM
I have protools 8 working in windows 7 tjrivera Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 18 03-28-2012 10:43 AM
Protools 9 working with Windows 7 64-bit playground_strifer Pro Tools 9 12 07-11-2011 05:29 AM
Working iSCSI Initiators on MacOSX and Windows for ProTools Norbert Lenz Storage Subsystems 0 09-30-2007 06:58 AM
Low Latency Not Working! Has Anyone Solved This?? orangepopsongs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-24-2007 11:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com