Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1781  
Old 08-19-2009, 12:19 PM
themadarchitect themadarchitect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York City
Posts: 129
Default Re: i7 Builds - Specs and Results

ok so I've read just about every post my eyes could handle this week in this thread...

Other than page 136, did anyone ever get the chance to post a step by step instruction for the most stable i7 build? was just curious...cause I'm ordering parts today.
Reply With Quote
  #1782  
Old 08-19-2009, 03:47 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: i7 Builds - Specs and Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by themadarchitect View Post
ok so I've read just about every post my eyes could handle this week in this thread...

Other than page 136, did anyone ever get the chance to post a step by step instruction for the most stable i7 build? was just curious...cause I'm ordering parts today.
Hey man.. I figured som1 would hav chimed in by now..(I've been on my phone here for the last couple hrs) anywayz, actually just take a look @ our builds on the 1st page... I think all of our builds have been stable... Its not necessarily gonna be a MOST STABLE build for the most part b/c any user error can cause the supposed MOST STABLE build to tumble easily ...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #1783  
Old 08-19-2009, 09:13 PM
recordingguy recordingguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 360
Default Re: i7 Builds - Specs and Results

Here are my specs, after years of no errors with ptle 7.4 on a core 2 duo, I upgraded to PTLE8 and a new i7 desktop. Now I get the increase your buffer error when I do that later I get the decrease your buffer. Here is the report...
I have only 1 video card installed. report shows 2.
Same hardrives from my last protools desktop.
using Digi002R
Thanks in advance.


SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Workgroup : WORKGROUPS
Host Name : ptcpu
User : d-nizzle

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz
Speed : 2.8GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 8 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
BIOS : Award (Phoenix) FB 05/04/2009
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3.25GB DDR3

Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)

Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte Core CPU Generic Non-Core Registers
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)
Total Memory : 6GB DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Patriot Memory 1333EL Series 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (7-7-7-20 4-27-8-4)
Memory Module : Patriot Memory 1333EL Series 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (7-7-7-20 4-27-8-4)
Memory Module : Patriot Memory 1333EL Series 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (7-7-7-20 4-27-8-4)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4350 (40 SP 600MHz, 1GB DDR3 2x400MHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4350 (40 SP 600MHz, 1GB DDR3 2x400MHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4350 (40SP 600MHz, 1GB 400MHz)

Storage Devices
WDC WD4000AAJS-00YFA0 (400GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 373GB (D:)
WDC WD2500JS-22NCB1 (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 233GB (C:)
Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 15MB Cache) : 932GB (F:)
ATAPI iHAS324 A (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 228GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD2500JS-22NCB1 (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
1TB (F:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 15MB Cache)
WD400G (D:) : 373GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD4000AAJS-00YFA0 (400GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ ATAPI iHAS324 A (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Giga-Byte LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8720F
Audio Device : Giga-Byte HD Audio Controller
Audio Device : PC Partner R700 Audio Device [Radeon HD 4000 Series]
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Giga-Byte TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)

Network Services

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : x86
__________________
recordingguy
Recording Guy's Studio & Sound
www.recordingguy.com
Cedar Rapids, IA
Reply With Quote
  #1784  
Old 08-19-2009, 09:28 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: i7 Builds - Specs and Results

Disable the Audio in the BIOS.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #1785  
Old 08-19-2009, 09:29 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: i7 Builds - Specs and Results

Okayyyy recordingguy(& sorry phillip but disabling audio doesn't have much if anything to do with the problem honestly)... We meant look so see what we were referring to... the things we told u in ur thread aren't gonna change... Just sayin that basically we've given u ur answer & problems, but as always, everyone wants to proclaim how it worked fine with bla bla bla, which was the reason for u to come here & see WHY we said the things u say worked with bla bla bla are not & will not work now... So again, Ur video card & definitely ur drives ARE ur problem & will remain the problem as long as u stay w/the "it worked fine" attitude...

U might call me an arse but @ the end of the day, I/we have pointed u out the problems... Only said come here b/c ur so persistent about what worked before & so u can understand the i7 rig & why what worked before is now irrelevant...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #1786  
Old 08-19-2009, 09:35 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: i7 Builds - Specs and Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by recordingguy View Post
Here are my specs, after years of no errors with ptle 7.4 on a core 2 duo, I upgraded to PTLE8 and a new i7 desktop. Now I get the increase your buffer error when I do that later I get the decrease your buffer. Here is the report...
I have only 1 video card installed. report shows 2.
Same hardrives from my last protools desktop.
using Digi002R
Thanks in advance.



Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4350 (40 SP 600MHz, 1GB DDR3 2x400MHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4350 (40 SP 600MHz, 1GB DDR3 2x400MHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4350 (40SP 600MHz, 1GB 400MHz)

Storage Devices
WDC WD4000AAJS-00YFA0 (400GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 373GB (D:)
WDC WD2500JS-22NCB1 (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 233GB (C:)
Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 15MB Cache) : 932GB (F:)
ATAPI iHAS324 A (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 228GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD2500JS-22NCB1 (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
1TB (F:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 15MB Cache)
WD400G (D:) : 373GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD4000AAJS-00YFA0 (400GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ ATAPI iHAS324 A (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A
as others said in your other thread...culprits are probably video card and hdds. memory architecture is totally different on the i7 compared to your C2D. the QPI controller is sittin' there waitin' on your hdds. the C2D just does not have that kinda thru-put...PERIOD!!! and video card for all the reasons that have been explained a gazillion times here. more onboard ram on vid card the more it takes away from the OS. lastly, just make sure your ram is in triple channel mode
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #1787  
Old 08-19-2009, 09:38 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: i7 Builds - Specs and Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
as others said in your other thread...culprits are probably video card and hdds. memory architecture is totally different on the i7 compared to your C2D. the QPI controller is sittin' there waitin' on your hdds. the C2D just does not have that kinda thru-put...PERIOD!!! and video card for all the reasons that have been explained a gazillion times here. more onboard ram on vid card the more it takes away from the OS. lastly, just make sure your ram is in triple channel mode
We try ta tell he, but he notta lissen
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #1788  
Old 08-19-2009, 09:42 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: i7 Builds - Specs and Results

Yes make sure your RAM is in triple channel mode.

Your RAM should take up Slots 1, 3 and 4. That is from left to right.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #1789  
Old 08-19-2009, 09:45 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: i7 Builds - Specs and Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
We try ta tell he, but he notta lissen

You makin me hungry fo some "grits" now.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #1790  
Old 08-19-2009, 09:54 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: i7 Builds - Specs and Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by philip888 View Post
You makin me hungry fo some "grits" now.
FRUIT SNACKS with that?
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs sunburst79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2416 02-19-2013 07:49 PM
new to pc builds chazc080488 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 10-18-2011 07:10 PM
any p45 builds fofif5792 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-09-2008 12:47 PM
OSX "builds" Richard Barrie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-18-2004 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com