Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 09-26-2016, 04:04 AM
Spaced Spaced is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: London
Posts: 117
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

+1 for Paragon here. Kinda forgot the two systems used different file systems
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 09-26-2016, 11:19 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8dB.co.uk View Post
...I switched to Paragon a while back after Macdrive became really flaky.
Same. I've been a Paragon user for a few years now. It's been solid with no issues on my end.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 09-26-2016, 01:47 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Cool. I've installed paragon and it seems to be showing all my files. I've only used it briefly before. I'll stick with it for now. Man I forgot how much stuff I have to install. Getting there.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 09-26-2016, 02:31 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,793
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

I just ordered an XPS 15 to replace my 2011 13" MBP. I bought the i5 as it will be more for my general purpose use and not Pro Tools, though it will get some time in on it. I will do some testing when it comes in.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 09-26-2016, 04:13 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,741
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

I used my Lenovo to finish up my symphony mix. It did the offline bounce in the 11.5-12x range My previous VAIO averaged 2.5-3x.

Im in the middle of a string of 15 hour long days at the theatre so I haven't had time to get more set up work done on it. But I'm off this weekend so I should get it finished and tested by then. Hopefully I'll be using it to record my next symphony next weekend.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2019.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 09-26-2016, 04:40 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Maybe I am too risk-averse, but I would probably work it through it's paces in the studio for more than just a week before taking it out for a field recording.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 09-26-2016, 06:11 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,741
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
Maybe I am too risk-averse, but I would probably work it through it's paces in the studio for more than just a week before taking it out for a field recording.
My studio is the field, or more accurately, a theatre. One of the advantages that I have is that this is a side gig to my house job. I'll be stress testing it next week before the concert recording. As long as Dante Virtual Sound card works, all the AD conversion will happen in my Yamaha RIOs and all the computer has to do is put the tracks on disk. And I usually only run 12 inputs for my standard symphony setup with a soloist. I also have a Mac Pro for back up if needed and multiple other audio interfaces, as well as Reaper and Waves Tracks Live. Heck, I can even record live to multiple CD recorders if needed.

__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2019.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One

Last edited by JCBigler; 09-26-2016 at 06:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 09-27-2016, 05:23 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Looks like you are well prepared, with the backup options! So the rig in your linked picture is a semi-permanent installation in the theater? I didn't realize that this was your "studio".
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 09-27-2016, 06:46 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,741
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
Looks like you are well prepared, with the backup options! So the rig in your linked picture is a semi-permanent installation in the theater? I didn't realize that this was your "studio".
Yes. That's the FOH console in our 2400 seat concert hall. We have four other theatres and a baquet hall, all with full PA systems.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2019.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 09-30-2016, 10:25 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,741
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

I did my first stress test yesterday using DVS.

Plugged into my Dante switches, set DVS to run 32x32. Started up protools and created 32 mono audio tracks. Set them to all record (using the internal system SSD). And I ran the recording for over an hour with no issues. Granted I was just recording silence, but Protools was writing 32 audio files, none the less.

I was a little disappointed, because my CPU utilization as shown in Protools was in the 50-60% range.

After I stopped the recording, I checked my hardware buffer and it turns out that I forgot to change it and it was sitting at 64

Restarted the test with a 1024 buffer and Protools recorded again for over 75 minutes straight with 3-5% CPU utilization.

I did do a DVerb test, but after I finished it I forgot to set it up correctly per the revised DVerb 2 specs with the 5 minute test tone. , so I'll have to rerun it today.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2019.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools Express and Windows 8 - laptop freeze mollymoo Windows 2 11-13-2013 06:43 AM
who use with no problem protools 8 windows 7 -64bit on a laptop? markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-02-2011 01:49 PM
who use protools 8.0.4 on laptop with windows seven 64bit markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-15-2010 01:27 PM
line out micro to line in of laptop? rqstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-19-2010 01:21 PM
What should I do next? Protools 7 LE with new Laptop and Windows 7 astonmartini 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-27-2010 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com