Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2013, 07:28 PM
mollymoo mollymoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 3
Default Protools Express and Windows 8 - laptop freeze

I posted earlier this week - got one response - thank you! And then my post etc all got lost in the database crash. Meanwhile, I have been trying some of the things suggested...and I'm down to the last.
To recap: I am running (or trying to run) Protools Express (10.3.4) with an MBox Mini 3 on the PC for which the Sandra report is listed below. It worked fine for the first couple of weeks but now freezes after anywhere from 30 seconds to 3 minutes of running Protools. No other programs (including a CPU stress tester) cause the freeze. I have optimized Windows - upgraded to 8.1, updated all driver, shut down everything I was supposed to shut down and I have a cooling system running under the laptop to prevent overheating. Oh and I have uninstalled and reinstalled the Mbox drivers, Protools, EZ drummer, EZKeys and EzMix.
It was suggested to me that the problems I am having are because I am running Windows 8. However - I read in other threads that other people were successfully running Protools 10 - and Protools Express in Windows 8 and/or 8.1 (if they were running as administrator/set compatibility to Windows 7 or 8).
I have looked into the possibility of "downgrading" to Windows 7 - but it looks like it's going to be difficult (I may have to buy Windows 7 too) and I hate to do that if it won't fix the problem I am having.
I am not in a position to buy Protools 11 right now (another suggestion).
Is there anything else you guys can think of that I can try to get this beast running? I know there is no problem with the Mbox, the external hard drive etc - because they work OK with the old (windows 7) PC. Problem with that one is we get "insufficient RAM" errors all the time and it's 32 Bit and not upgradeable.
I guess my worry is that I picked a laptop with incompatible hardware
- although if that were the case, why did Protools run OK for the first two weeks?

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : jackspc
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : HP Pavilion 17 Notebook PC 103C_5335KV G=N L=CON B=HP S=PAV
Serial Number : 5CD33*****
Chassis : HP Notebook
Mainboard : HP 1984
Serial Number : PDQKF05*******
BIOS : Insyde F.17 08/07/2013
Total Memory : 3.22GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Processors
Processor : AMD A8-5550M APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics (2M 4T 2.1GHz/3.1GHz, 3.2GHz IMC, 2x 2MB L2)
Socket/Slot : FS1r2 (µPGA)

Chipset
Memory Controller : AMD F15 (Trinity) APU HT Hub 200MHz, 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM 1.6GHz 64-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : A-Data AM1L16BC4R1-B1GS 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-12800S DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : AU Optronics Generic PnP Monitor (1600x1200, 17.1")
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2013, 07:00 AM
mollymoo mollymoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 3
Default Re: Protools Express and Windows 8 - laptop freeze

Well after calling in the Geek Squad I'm still not much further with this problem: they were able to confirm what I already found out - that the processor spiked to 88% of CPU usage right before the freeze - suggesting it was a CPU related problem. I now have the PC at Best Buy getting diagnostics run for hardware failure. I suspect a faulty processor - which would be a good thing - because they will replace it if it is!! Will let you know what I find out. If nothing else, it would be nice to let someone else know that Protools Express WILL run in Windows 8 even if it's not supported...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2013, 06:43 AM
mollymoo mollymoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 3
Default Re: Protools Express and Windows 8 - laptop freeze

Just in case it helps anyone else - I finally came to the conclusion that the problem was simply that the AMD processor/graphics card combo were not compatible with Protools...so...sold the laptop and found a desktop that was on the AVID compatible PC list... The Surplus Pcps on ebay has this:
HP Z400 Workstation Xeon Quad-Core W3565 3.2GHz 8GB 1TB DVDRW Windows 7 Pro for $400 - and I got them to throw in a second 500GB internal hard drive for an extra $50. Fast and expert service :)
Got it home and installed Protools express Ezkeys, Ezdrummer, Ezmix and (after making sure ALL the windows 7 updates were done and updating the video card driver) it runs like a CHAMP! :) And didn't cost any more than the laptop (given that I had monitor/keyboard/mouse already)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random Crash/Freeze in Protools 9.0.6 Windows 7 64 bit homestudiopro21 Windows 8 01-06-2012 10:39 PM
who use with no problem protools 8 windows 7 -64bit on a laptop? markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-02-2011 01:49 PM
who use protools 8.0.4 on laptop with windows seven 64bit markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-15-2010 01:27 PM
What should I do next? Protools 7 LE with new Laptop and Windows 7 astonmartini 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-27-2010 10:29 AM
Intel GM965 Express (laptop) Rootdrummer311 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-25-2008 06:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com