Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2010, 09:07 AM
astonmartini astonmartini is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default What should I do next? Protools 7 LE with new Laptop and Windows 7

Hi, everybody! I'm new here to this forum, but I've been using Pro Tools 7 LE for a few years now. Here's my problem:

I've been using Pro Tools 7 LE on my Home Computer for 4-5 years and recently I decided to get a Laptop so I could record my students at work (guitar instructor). My Sony Vaio Laptop has Windows 7 and, I knew that Pro Tools 7 might not work on it (I even tried the virtual PC XP Mode and that didn't make it work either). So, it's true, it doesn't work. I can load it on the Laptop, but it won't recognize my M-Box 2 or open for that matter. In order to solve the problem I realize I must upgrade to Pro Tools 8 LE.

If I upgrade to Pro Tools 8 LE:

Do I need to uninstall the non-functioning Pro Tools 7 LE and then install Pro Tools 8 LE?

Will it then work and will it recognize the M-Box 2?

What's the best way to buy PT 8? How do I prove I have PT 7 if I can't even get it to work on my new laptop - I really rather not have to buy a full version! I'd really like a hard copy of 8.

I'm pretty green at most of this as I'm used to buying the program from Guitar Center, loading on my computer and using it. So, any help any of you can offer would be greatly appreciated as I'm stuck with a version I can't use!

ps- as a side note, does anyone know if Reason 3.0 works with Pro Tools 8?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2010, 10:09 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: What should I do next? Protools 7 LE with new Laptop and Windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by astonmartini View Post
If I upgrade to Pro Tools 8 LE:

Do I need to uninstall the non-functioning Pro Tools 7 LE and then install Pro Tools 8 LE?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by astonmartini View Post
Will it then work and will it recognize the M-Box 2?
Maybe. Pro Tools still isn't officially qualified for Windows 7, but some people are having varying degrees of success with the current beta drivers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by astonmartini View Post
What's the best way to buy PT 8? How do I prove I have PT 7 if I can't even get it to work on my new laptop - I really rather not have to buy a full version! I'd really like a hard copy of 8.
If you already own 7, you should have it registered online. This proves you own it. Granted, if you don't have at least 7.4, you'll have to pay the same "upgrade" price as everyone else.


Quote:
Originally Posted by astonmartini View Post
ps- as a side note, does anyone know if Reason 3.0 works with Pro Tools 8?
Never tried it... but I can't imagine it running too smoothly.


Otherwise...remember that it is a minimum system requirement to use a secondary hard drive with Pro Tools for your audio. In the case of a notebook, you need to use an external FireWire drive.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2010, 10:27 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: What should I do next? Protools 7 LE with new Laptop and Windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
If you already own 7, you should have it registered online. This proves you own it. Granted, if you don't have at least 7.4, you'll have to pay the same "upgrade" price as everyone else.
-8.x was a paid upgrade for 7.4 owners as well... full price. There is no partial price upgrade path to PTLE 8. (When PT 8 was released, recent purchasers of hardware with older 7.x software versions were given v. 8... but that offer is long past.)
-PTLE 8, while labeled as an "upgrade", is a full version installer.
-You do not need to prove ownership of a prior version of PT OR prove that you actually own Digi/Avid hardware to purchase PTLE8. You can buy it here or at online retailers like Sweetwater.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2010, 10:29 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: What should I do next? Protools 7 LE with new Laptop and Windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMS40 View Post
-8.x was a paid upgrade for 7.4 owners as well... full price. There is no partial price upgrade path to PTLE 8. (When PT 8 was released, recent purchasers of older versions were given version 8, but that offer is long past.)
-PTLE 8, while labeled as an "upgrade", is a full version installer.
-You do not need to prove ownership of a prior version of PT OR prove that you actually own Digi/Avid hardware to purchase PTLE8. You can buy it here or at online retailers like Sweetwater.
You're right. I was thinking moreso of the "date of purchase" deals that Digi gave for free upgrades.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools Express and Windows 8 - laptop freeze mollymoo Windows 2 11-13-2013 06:43 AM
who use with no problem protools 8 windows 7 -64bit on a laptop? markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-02-2011 01:49 PM
who use protools 8.0.4 on laptop with windows seven 64bit markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-15-2010 01:27 PM
Windows Laptop? Punx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-02-2008 12:45 PM
Laptop with no "Windows" key GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-19-2004 12:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com