Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2016, 01:47 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,739
Default Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

What's the current best solution for running Protools on a Windows Laptop?

I need to buy a new computer in the next week. Looking at the new Lenovo P50 mobile workstation.

Anything else out there in the sub $2,000 range that is better? I would ideally like to have an onbaord DVD burner, but it seems those are far and few between these days. Quad-core i7, 32GB of RAM, SSD, and at least a 15.4" screen.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2019.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2016, 03:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,611
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Don't hate this PC user for suggesting this, but I would buy a 2012(or so) MacBook Pro i7 with maxed RAM(I believe that era had both firewire AND thunderbolt). When HD/Native was released, I watched a demo done on this spec MBP(HDN card was in an express card chassis) that ran a 5.1 movie soundtrack with video and a good 150 audio tracks at the 128 buffer. Color me impressed
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2016, 03:58 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,739
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Don't hate this PC user for suggesting this, but I would buy a 2012(or so) MacBook Pro i7 with maxed RAM
hmmm...So a refurb 4 year old Mac Book Pro?

That was running what PT10 back on that demo? Is that really going to keep up with the demands that Protools is going to require over the next 4 or 5 years?
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2019.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2016, 06:04 AM
Josh Voyles's Avatar
Josh Voyles Josh Voyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 333
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
hmmm...So a refurb 4 year old Mac Book Pro?

That was running what PT10 back on that demo? Is that really going to keep up with the demands that Protools is going to require over the next 4 or 5 years?

I sure hope so because I'm running a maxed 2012 Macbook Pro.

In the end, computers are considerably more powered for audio use than they need to be. That said, Pro Tools has ended use for older OS systems and it's possible that Apple could stop updating older computers to encourage users to buy new machines.

The 2012 line of Macbook Pros and Mac Mini Server are some of the best performing audio computers. They user end-user upgradable, durable and VERY cost effective now days.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2016, 07:50 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,858
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Well said --^^--

For the MBP's we bought late 2013 we have got a lot of work done and they have paid for themselves hundred times over but as they are stuck at 8 and 16 RAM the models before these retinas are a better buy as Josh said, you can update them easily and swap the optical bay for a fast secondary SSD etc and none of this can be done on newer MBP's.

You can find one for a super good price and you will get a few more years out of it easy. As long as the OSX is not too old you can keep upgrading RAM and hard drives when needed and the MBP will just keep running.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2016, 08:24 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,739
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2019.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-10-2016, 03:44 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Does it have to be portable? You can put together a 2009 Mac Pro for 1/2 of that, and it would run circles around current laptops.

Used 2009 dual CPU models can be found for around $5-600 if you're patient. I just bought 2 x 2.66 ghz 6-core procs for $100. Added a sata 3 pcie card for my ssd's, a USB 3.0 pcie card, and an r9 280x video card. Runs great. Have probably less than $999 in it.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-10-2016, 10:39 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,739
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by CME View Post
Does it have to be portable?
Yes it has to be portable. I use this laptop for recording and mixing, and other duties, such as system tuning and remote control for consoles for live audio.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2019.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-10-2016, 11:59 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

Understood. Just making sure.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-12-2016, 10:41 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,739
Default Re: Current top of the line Windows Laptop for Protools

I'm about 73% of the way to a MacBook Pro.

It's either a brand new current spec Lenovo P50, or a refurbished 4 year old MacBook Pro. I'm going to pull the trigger today.

You guys better be right about this.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2019.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools Express and Windows 8 - laptop freeze mollymoo Windows 2 11-13-2013 06:43 AM
who use with no problem protools 8 windows 7 -64bit on a laptop? markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-02-2011 01:49 PM
who use protools 8.0.4 on laptop with windows seven 64bit markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-15-2010 01:27 PM
line out micro to line in of laptop? rqstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-19-2010 01:21 PM
What should I do next? Protools 7 LE with new Laptop and Windows 7 astonmartini 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-27-2010 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com