Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2011, 07:49 AM
ajcsound ajcsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Luton
Posts: 5
Default Adding my ProTools LE to my Avid.com account

I have owned PT LE8 for one year and it has been nothing but trouble.

I think it is a corrupt installer DVD supplied with my MBox2 and I would like to download a new installer from Avid.com.

I registered my PT when I bought it back in '09 with digidesign and have the registration email and paperwork.

I have just registered with Avid.com but I can't add my PT version to my account so I can't access the appropriate installer downloads. Each time I put in my PT registration numbers it say it is already registered - which it is.....to me!

As Avid support have made themselves untouchable without buying an Avid Support Code, can anyone help me to add my PT to my avid account, as my PT is currently terrible.

Or if anyone at Avid can help I would be very greatful.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2011, 08:14 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,725
Default Re: Adding my ProTools LE to my Avid.com account

You dont need to re-register PT. Everything in your Mydigi account will carry over. At least mine did.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2020
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2011, 01:11 PM
ajcsound ajcsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Luton
Posts: 5
Default Re: Adding my ProTools LE to my Avid.com account

Thanks for you reply. I never had a Mydigi account, in fact this is the first I've heard of Mydigi. You didn't need to create a Mydigi account to activate the software. So I am stuck with out being able to contact Avid. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2011, 01:21 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Adding my ProTools LE to my Avid.com account

according to the MyDigi/ Avid account
Please note: Only products you have purchased from an Avid webstore, or have activated using this site, will appear in this list. Products registered using other sites or methods are not available here.

My suggestion would have been to contact Avid about it , but of course now you can't. It does seem a bit strange that Avid is alienating existing/potential new customers like this. I mean if you bought a micro or m-powered software for 250 of so dollars. It's not worth the cost to buy a support code. I always praised Avid for having the full installers available to it's customers, but they should make it easy for these kind of questions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why PT 10.3.3 is not in my Avid Account flautista Pro Tools 10 12 01-08-2013 01:08 PM
I can't log in to My Account on Avid website Dot General Discussion 1 08-14-2012 03:28 PM
Ilok transfers / adding iloks to an account Raoul23 General Discussion 2 04-02-2012 07:28 PM
PT9 and my Avid account Carl Kolchak Pro Tools 9 8 03-13-2011 10:23 PM
AVID say: Account does not exist alex_rb General Discussion 2 04-25-2010 02:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com