Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2019, 03:48 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,101
Default Meters On Faders Strips ?

I have noticed that with the meters set to peak hold infinite, master fader strips don't retain the peak reading . .
Anyone else seeing this ?
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2019, 10:14 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: Meters On Faders Strips ?

In PT, on the Display Modules or the Fader Modules ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2019, 04:06 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,101
Default Re: Meters On Faders Strips ?

Hi Eddie.
On the fader modules.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2019, 11:40 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: Meters On Faders Strips ?

I just tested this here and it is working OK. What version of PT and S6 are you using ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2019, 11:48 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,101
Default Re: Meters On Faders Strips ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I just tested this here and it is working OK. What version of PT and S6 are you using ?
As per my signature Eddie. .
I haven't updated to the latest versions of PT & S6 as have had massive projects on the board (Bohemian Rhapsody movie) to name but one & also because of concerns re new bugs in PT updates. .

What versions have you tested on ?

Are you able to switch the 3 sections in/out of the signal path ?
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2019, 12:34 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: Meters On Faders Strips ?

3 sections ?

We are testing with the new 19.2 releases so hopefully fixed already.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2019, 12:43 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,101
Default Re: Meters On Faders Strips ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
3 sections ?



We are testing with the new 19.2 releases so hopefully fixed already.


EQ, GATE, COMP.

Ah, 9.2… ok
With S6 v ?
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-15-2019, 04:18 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: Meters On Faders Strips ?

Both PT and S6 19.2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-16-2019, 01:13 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,101
Default Re: Meters On Faders Strips ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Both PT and S6 19.2


Hi Eddie.
Sorry, I seem to have mixed up 2 posts here.
My 3 sections line was about the Plugin Alliance Neve N channel thread.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mixer - Meters and Faders question MarkH Pro Tools 10 2 12-27-2011 10:22 AM
screen, app, faders, and meters freeze...beachball thscolli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-11-2006 01:50 PM
Meters and Faders not working/freezing ouijibill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-11-2006 05:27 AM
MASTER FADERS METERS DONT MATCH mobilelab Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 02-08-2005 05:15 PM
Digi 002 Communication w/faders & dots in strips Auprod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-13-2004 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com