Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2010, 10:32 AM
Undertones Undertones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 78
Default Moving regions to different tracks without altering region position.

I know that in Cubase I can just hold CTRL down when moving a region down to another track, this way it will maintain its position no matter if grid snap is on or off. Is there a similar function in PT?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2010, 10:45 AM
daveoverreal daveoverreal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: Moving regions to different tracks without altering region position.

Highlight the region with the handgrabber, and hold down the windows key (ctrl if on mac) then drag it. This will keep it sample accurate.
I think thats what you meant anyway!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2010, 10:48 AM
daveoverreal daveoverreal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: Moving regions to different tracks without altering region position.

....and if you want to copy it rather than just move hold down alt at the same time as well
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2010, 09:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,516
Default Re: Moving regions to different tracks without altering region position.

You could also highlight the region and CUT, then arrow up/down(the "P" and ";" keys) to the destination and then paste.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2020, 08:41 PM
federico federico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Caracas
Posts: 20
Default Re: Moving regions to different tracks without altering region position.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daveoverreal View Post
Highlight the region with the handgrabber, and hold down the windows key (ctrl if on mac) then drag it. This will keep it sample accurate.
I think thats what you meant anyway!

Hi, I just wanna add that this method works if you have it on grid mode, if you have it on slip mode it will move undesirably, if that's what you want.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2020, 08:20 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,607
Default Re: Moving regions to different tracks without altering region position.

How about if you lock the regions, then move them, won't they stay in their timeline position if you move them to another track ?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving audio region without moving automation? tokolosh Post - Surround - Video 6 04-09-2014 06:11 AM
Moving regions to new tracks Newpostguy Post - Surround - Video 8 09-16-2010 07:36 AM
Altering automation on several tracks in one go? JohnnyTB Tips & Tricks 5 09-14-2009 05:14 PM
Locking timeline position of regions when moving them Atardecer Tips & Tricks 4 08-13-2008 01:36 PM
moving position markers Rail Jon Rogut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-28-2003 12:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com