Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2013, 05:45 PM
chalz2502 chalz2502 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: tallahassee
Posts: 55
Default Hardware menu won't open

I'm currently using protools 8 LE. I just upgraded from the digi 002 to the mbox 3 pro FireWire. On the new mbox their is 2 headphone jacks, A and B. A works find but from my understanding in order to use B you have to manually set it up in the hardware settings in protools. I tried to open the hardware settings to do so but when I click on the hardware menus it doesn't open up. Before I switched to the mbox 3 pro it opened up fine but all of a sudden once I switched to the mbox 3 pro and downloaded its driver it won't open up now. I'm really lost, I'm not understanding why is that. I need to use both jacks because this splitter I use always leaves one of the headphones with no audio in one ear. Could somebody please tell me why can't I open up the hardware menu or is their another way with out going in the hardware menus to manually set both headphone jacks to work at the same time
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2013, 06:51 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,822
Default Re: Hardware menu won't open

Go to the Mac OS System Preferences and open the Mbox control panel there.

Did you install version 1.2.2 of the Mbox Pro drivers? If not, you should:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...ox-Pro-Drivers

Your profile lists your System Details as iMac OS X 10.6.4. Just curious, is that still your Mac OS version, and any particular reason why you would stay on v10.6.4 of v10.6?
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2013, 07:02 PM
chalz2502 chalz2502 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: tallahassee
Posts: 55
Default Re: Hardware menu won't open

Thanks allot it worked and I was able to manually set B headphone jack to get audio.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setup Menu won't open tchiz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-10-2009 03:31 AM
Menu BUG...Menu FREEZES...Menu LOCKS UP...Restart Pro Tools! a2zproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 05-08-2008 08:30 AM
Clear open recent sessions in file menu for PT 7.3.1 K C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-07-2007 08:20 PM
Help menu can't find Acrobat to open pdf manuals dialogman Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-04-2006 08:36 AM
Audiosuite Menu won't open stoneact Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 11-17-2004 12:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com