Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2011, 06:39 PM
highspeedrecords highspeedrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 9
Default Pro Tools 10 won't record

I recently upgraded from PT9 to PT10. I had to go back to PT9 because I could not get my PT10 to record! I believe it is something to do with my Gigabyte Z68 motherboard. It works fine with PT9, in fact, it works VERY well. I remember reading somewhere online a few weeks ago that PT10 was not compatible with Z68 MBs? Is it because of the graphics card? I don't know, but I want to use the upgrade and I want to be able to record. Any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2011, 06:39 PM
highspeedrecords highspeedrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 won't record

Pro Tools 9.05, Mbox 2 Pro

SiSoftware Sandra:
Computer
Model : GigaByte Z68A-D3H-B3
Chassis : GigaByte Desktop
Mainboard : GigaByte Z68A-D3H-B3
BIOS : Award (OEM) F4 05/06/2011
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Total Memory : 7.92GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500 CPU @ 3.30GHz (4C 3.39GHz/3.7GHz Turbo, 3.4GHz IMC, 2x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)

Chipset
Memory Controller : Intel Core (Sandy Bridge) DRAM Controller 100MHz FSB, 2x 4GB DIMM DDR3 2x 800MHz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2012, 05:55 AM
Joe Pearson's Avatar
Joe Pearson Joe Pearson is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Leeds
Posts: 98
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 won't record

Hi @highspeedrecords,

I moved your thread to the Pro Tools section of the forum (you originally posted in the Scorch section).

Hope this helps,

Joe
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP, Cannot Record to Pro Tools 10 trademarkjazz Pro Tools 10 2 11-02-2011 10:09 PM
Pro Tools 8 LE will not record any vocals using pro tools 8 Le MADMUZIK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 03-27-2011 05:45 PM
Pro Tools 9 record help! Peter Dutton Pro Tools 9 4 11-26-2010 08:09 AM
Pro Tools LE 7.3 Help :: Will Not Record anthonymunoz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-11-2007 01:12 PM
Pro Tools won't record!!! colvaboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-17-2007 08:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com