Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2012, 03:34 PM
Winton Winton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Default Hardware menu not accessible

Hi all, I was tracking for the first time today since upgrading from 8 and was to use my usual pres in via adat, but when clicking on "setup>hardware" to load the menu and set the clock source there was nada. This is with a digi002R, windows 7 pro 64-bit & new pt10 update installed.

I have just uninstalled and re-installed everything but still no menu opens when I click. Everything else is working fine. Any ideas?
__________________
talk is cheep
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2012, 04:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,217
Default Re: Hardware menu not accessible

Is the 002r the selected audio engine? Sounds like PT reverted to the onboard audio(which doesn't have anything past analog 1&2.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2012, 04:45 PM
Winton Winton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Default Re: Hardware menu not accessible

Hi albee, it is selectedin windows and plays audio from other apps fine. It even allows the adat ins as input channels. PT will just not let me access the usual hardware setup page. (if the clock is not set to adat I gets clicks and pops on the adat audio)
__________________
talk is cheep
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2012, 07:36 PM
DHL DHL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 149
Default Re: Hardware menu not accessible

Sounds like you need to update the 002 drivers.
__________________
Daniel

Asus P6X58D-E, Intel i7 930, 12 Gb Corsair XMS3 DDR3
2 WD Black Cavier 640 Gb SATA 3Gb/s 32MB Cache
Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2012, 05:20 AM
Winton Winton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Default Re: Hardware menu not accessible

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHL View Post
Sounds like you need to update the 002 drivers.
I've already updated the drivers, same thing. This looks like a software issue as the hardware should not affect the ability to view a menu in the software?
__________________
talk is cheep
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2012, 06:55 AM
DHL DHL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 149
Default Re: Hardware menu not accessible

Quote:
Originally Posted by Winton View Post
I've already updated the drivers, same thing. This looks like a software issue as the hardware should not affect the ability to view a menu in the software?
I just updated from PT 8 to 10 last week and I had the same issue with not being able to view the hardware menu. I updated the drivers for my 003r and that solved the problem.
__________________
Daniel

Asus P6X58D-E, Intel i7 930, 12 Gb Corsair XMS3 DDR3
2 WD Black Cavier 640 Gb SATA 3Gb/s 32MB Cache
Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2012, 06:08 AM
Winton Winton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Default Re: Hardware menu not accessible

This appears to be an issue with 002's and pt10 only.
I have found a gearslutz thread which is identical to this one (003 user problem solved... except for the OP)
http://www.gearslutz.com/board/pro-t...wont-show.html

I hope avid address this in the next update...
__________________
talk is cheep
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware menu won't open chalz2502 macOS 2 12-21-2013 07:02 PM
11r not seen in PT 9 Hardware pulldown menu otna48 Eleven Rack 13 12-22-2010 05:28 PM
Menu BUG...Menu FREEZES...Menu LOCKS UP...Restart Pro Tools! a2zproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 05-08-2008 08:30 AM
Help Menu Not Accessible JHB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-13-2007 04:01 PM
Missing"Other" Button in Hardware Menu/5.0 David Horner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-09-2000 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com