Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2020, 09:19 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 502
Default Separate S3 Control

I know that you can't link 2 S3s. But can you use 2 separate S3s together on the same system?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2020, 11:10 PM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 57
Default Re: Separate S3 Control

You mean one for PT and the other for Logic? At the same time?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2020, 03:05 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 502
Default Re: Separate S3 Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oggy View Post
You mean one for PT and the other for Logic? At the same time?
No, I mean like having one S3 dedicated to Groups & VCAs etc. and the other dedicated to tracks, regardless of which DAW is up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2020, 03:46 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,174
Default Re: Separate S3 Control

Nope! Not gonna work.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DADMAN and Protools on 2 Separate Computers EUCON PT|CONTROL Mr Base Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 08-04-2019 12:06 AM
procontrol to control both HD3 version8 and 003 version10 on separate computers iain.sbprod ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 10-08-2015 01:28 AM
Avid Digidesign Control|24 and Sterling Modular Desk Console for Control 24-Separate relaxo Buy & Sell 3 09-05-2013 08:05 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 01:51 AM
Anyone keep a separate HD just for storage... separate from your PC? Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 11-26-2002 01:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com