Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2010, 08:52 AM
bderkach bderkach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 135
Default PT 9 Plugin Compatibility ATTN AVID

Are there any issues with plugins that are PT 8 compatible running flawlessly in PT 9? The Pro Tools Plug-In Compatibility Grid does not reference PT 9--
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=343311

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2010, 11:05 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,787
Default Re: PT 9 Plugin Compatibility ATTN AVID

Sure it does - right at the bottom of the list of compatible OS's and Pro Tools versions on the far right.

Quote:
Pro Tools 9
Snow Leopard
Windows 7
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2010, 07:43 PM
pfo pfo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 381
Default Re: PT 9 Plugin Compatibility ATTN AVID

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Sure it does - right at the bottom of the list of compatible OS's and Pro Tools versions on the far right.
So since it's in the same column as PT 8, is it safe to assume that plugin versions that were compatible with 8 will be compatible with 9?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2010, 10:55 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,144
Default Re: PT 9 Plugin Compatibility ATTN AVID

Quote:
Originally Posted by pfo View Post
So since it's in the same column as PT 8, is it safe to assume that plugin versions that were compatible with 8 will be compatible with 9?
The vast majority of plugins will still work fine in PT9. I had an old version 3 AutoTune that quit(no big deal there, just updated). And my IK Classik reverbs are acting a little odd in that they come up with the default reverb time. Since the 2 patches I use the most are default patches, its not a big issue for now(maybe IK will provide us an update soon) and I have other reverbs that are all working fine.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attn Digi: Pro Tools 8 Compatibility Table Syrup Records 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 10-07-2008 09:46 AM
Avid compatibility Toko Aspera DigiDelivery 1 07-20-2006 10:32 AM
Compatibility between PT and Avid MRC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-24-2003 09:28 AM
ATTN: click plugin help from Digi please ... john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-18-2003 05:57 PM
ATTN: Digi Tech Support - Avid Compatibility Lord Humungous 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-15-2001 10:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com