Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2006, 08:44 AM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 839
Default Pro Control and fader flip problem

Hi,
OS X.4
HD 3 + 1 accel card
G4 DP 1.25
ProTools 6.9.3

Ever since upgrading to Tiger (I think...)
If I try to use flip mode, I get a "ProTools ran out of 82 Byte Tokens" error that I can't click out of.
I really depend on Flip mode.
Any ideas/fixes?

Thanks

B
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2006, 09:02 AM
matmi's Avatar
matmi matmi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 40
Default Re: Pro Control and fader flip problem

same problem here in Milan, Italy...

Matteo Milani
Green Movie Sound Dept.
wwww.greenmovie.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:45 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,788
Default Re: Pro Control and fader flip problem

You might want to try the cs1 update to 6.9.3, as there were a few ProControl issues addressed in that update.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2006, 12:44 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 839
Default Re: Pro Control and fader flip problem

Nope!!! .. Just upgraded to 10.4.3 and PT 6.9.3r2 (cs3)..

Still get token byte errors and crash when using flip mode .. We really need this to work.. Is this fixed in 7???

-B
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2006, 02:23 AM
p4tw p4tw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
Default Re: Pro Control and fader flip problem

The error came back with cs3 (r2). Only cs2 is ok, but it's not further on download-site. Fixed with PT7???
How about the Panner issue (EditPack): http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#944140
Fixed in PT7???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2006, 08:06 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 839
Default Re: Pro Control and fader flip problem

Oh well!

Out of desperation, we bit the bullet and went to 7.
What a friggin' plug-in upgrade nightmare.
My brain stem hurts.
Flip works great though.

Never could find a fix in 6.9.x

7 is definitely "warmer" as well.

B
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2006, 08:08 PM
SoundMoves SoundMoves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: LA / Burbank
Posts: 84
Default Re: Pro Control and fader flip problem

It appears that PT ver 6.9.3cs4 has corrected the "ProTools ran out of 82 Byte Tokens" errors that have reared its ugly head with Tiger, as well as the fader flip issue, with Pro Control. I thought I was going to have to go to ver 7 to get this corrected, not that I won't eventually. Thanks DIGI. Anyone else notice this?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2006, 10:34 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 618
Default Re: Pro Control and fader flip problem

I had the 82 byte token problem with 7 CS5. It seems to be ok with 7 CS6.
__________________
10.15.7 (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2020.11

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2020.5, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2006, 02:09 PM
p4tw p4tw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
Default Re: Pro Control and fader flip problem

Yes, 6.9.3cs4 fixes the problem.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-25-2006, 09:04 AM
SHUK SHUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London
Posts: 30
Default Re: Pro Control and fader flip problem

For us, the cs4 update hasn't fixed this issue- it is still happening.

SoundMoves- can you confirm that after you have run the cs4 updater, the PT app still thinks it is cs3? That's the case on all our machines so I'm guessing it's working but not updating the info properly.

Anyone else still getting this error on 6.9.3 cs4? Any suggestions gratefully accepted...

...I've posted this on the TDM forum too... since reading this thread I'd like to try going back to cs2... has anyone got it?

Cheers

Phil
__________________
www.stronghire.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC Control Fader Flip for Sends AMIEL Artist Series 4 10-01-2012 12:22 PM
Flip (Aux) on MC Mix - no flip on linked MC Control??? WHY? nstu Artist Series 12 12-31-2011 11:26 AM
Where are sends F-J on the MC Control for PT HD8 fader flip??? snake doc Artist Series 3 07-29-2010 08:47 PM
MC Mix FADER FLIP Monkey Island Artist Series 4 05-24-2010 06:23 PM
No Fader Flip In Custom Fader Mode? GlennR01 ICON & C|24 13 05-29-2007 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com