Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2020, 03:59 AM
chamikalak@gmail.com chamikalak@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Colombo /Sri Lanka
Posts: 1
Default S3L X AVB device not showing in iMac

I have S3L-X system using in my band and we are using the same system for doing our Studio recordings as well. Once in a while, once a recording is done and shutdown the system for the day and when we power on the system it gets unrecognized from iMac but the network works fine. In the mean time S3 surface could be connected as EUCON device but not as AVB device.

We are confident that we always follow the startup guidelines as per manual .Only solution we identified is to reinstall MAC OS. We had this issue around 5 times over last few months.

When the issues arises if I disconnect the network cable and reconnect it to a Macbook, system works as expected.

Is there anyone who faced a situation similar or related ?If so please share your experience. Anybody has a solution for this other than reinstalling please kindly share your thoughts and ideas.

Best regards
Chamika

System

iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
CAT 6
__________________
S3L-X with Two Stage Boxes
V4.6.1.4
MBP - 10.14 (Mojave)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2020, 04:46 PM
RyanJ's Avatar
RyanJ RyanJ is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 283
Default Re: S3L X AVB device not showing in iMac

It's an OS issue, the AVB applications and preferences can get corrupted in the OS, and the OS itself blocks itself from fixing it. To fix this issue, disable SIP


Reboot the mac while holding Command R
Once it boots into recovery mode
Open Terminal from the Utilities Menu
Type csrutil disable hit enter
Type reboot hit enter


enjoy
__________________
Ryan John
Principal Product Manager | Avid Live Sound

ryan.john@avid.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI device not showing up in peripherals nibtgom Pro Tools 11 1 09-20-2017 12:59 AM
Mac not showing HD native as input device K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 38 08-02-2015 07:27 PM
003 Drivers not showing up in Device Manager zedhed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-25-2014 04:46 PM
Oxygen 8 not showing up as Midi device anymore Chris A. MIDI 1 06-05-2006 07:45 PM
Mbox not showing in Aggregate Device Editor bluerockgod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-01-2006 08:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com